Is Iphone 4s Unlocked ( Sprint )

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Sulten, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. Sulten, Apr 24, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012

    macrumors regular

    Sulten

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #1
    Here are some pics, Is my 4s unlocked due to me being able to see carrier under settings and do i need carrier on or off? It works on off but just wondering what would happen if i turn carrier on.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      64.3 KB
      Views:
      85
    • 3.JPG
      3.JPG
      File size:
      40.7 KB
      Views:
      67
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    #2
    no its not unlocked just because of carrier menu,
    if yours is activated before 11/11/11 then its unlocked for gsm use abroad.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Sulten

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #3
    I activated mine as soon as it came out for sprint. I guess i'll have to get someone T mobile card and check.
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    sk1wbw

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Location:
    Suffolk, Virginia
    #4
    I got mine on Sprint the day it came out and I don't have that menu selection at all.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Sulten

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #5
    that's what I'm saying This video was posted in the Iphone forum so thats why i asked. it clearly says if the carrier is listed and etc

    hxxp://youtu.be/D0fewiIh9IM
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    sk1wbw

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Location:
    Suffolk, Virginia
    #6
    Sprint phones are not GSM phones, so why would this menu be there?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Sulten

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #7
    That's why i asked if my phone is unlocked. did you look at the video? I took it as if your phone is unlocked you have that menu. thats why i asked
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #8
    iPhones sold through Sprint are, as I'm sure you're already aware, hybrid CDMA/GSM phones.

    When you use a Sprint iPhone in a country where Sprint has a roaming partnership with a GSM carrier, then the pre-installed SIM card automatically becomes active, and it is used to link your home Sprint account with the local roaming partner.

    In several counties, Sprint actually has several different roaming partners. For example, in Australia, Sprint has partnerships with Optus, Telstra, and Vodafone. That means your iPhone could potentially roam on any one of those three services. Perhaps some carriers may have better coverage in certain parts of the country than others -- in that case, it may be in your best interests to manually select which roaming partner you'd like to use at any given time. Manual carrier selection would allow you to take advantage of that opportunity -- even if your iPhone technically remains locked to Sprint the whole time.
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    #9
    Using a T-mobile sim won't work. The Sprint, and Verizon, unlock are for int'l carriers only. Tmob and AT&T sims will not work regardless if it's unlocked.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Sulten

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #10
    OK thanks I want to unlock my iphone incase i need it
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    #11
    you have to request sprint international dept.
    it works after 60 days of contract and if your account is in good standing and has no limit.

    they send request to apple and it usually works out in 24-36 hrs.
    you have to restore phone and finally you get greeted by your iphone is now unlocked screen.

    and no domestic sim card will work.
    you can buy canadian or any international sim card to check your unlock.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Endwell, NY
    #12
    Old thread, but it begs the question, why is the Carrier menu available on his phone?
     
  13. macrumors 68030

    sk1wbw

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Location:
    Suffolk, Virginia
    #13
    I did a hard reset the other day and that menu came up, but dissappeared a few minutes later. Not sure why it's not there all the time.
     

Share This Page