is it garageband or my motu?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by theabombjazz, Feb 18, 2005.

  1. theabombjazz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego
    #1
    maybe this is more of a motu problem but it does involve garageband and I want to put it "put there" as much as possible

    I must be missing the magic button or something

    new motu mkii, updated drivers, chosen in SOUND prefs of OS X, have a signal....good jumping around visually
    OUTPUT is set to built in (I hear nothing by the way, but am i suppost to?)

    open garageband, change input to MKII output to BUILT IN
    create basic track...

    in the settings, I see that i am choosing inputs 1 & 2, the first 2 on the back on of the unit, it is actually SEEING the motu....good sign

    but the volume is greyed out and all the way at zero

    hmm
    does the firewire console have anything to do with it?
    well, I open it and see jumping signals (my strumming my guitar over and over)

    but garageband wont budge on the volume input, its greyed out (in the basic track dealy)

    so I close it

    open logic 6, got audio hardware prefs, choose the motu..
    (still have signal on firewire console)

    nothing on a ARMED AUDIO track.

    still have visual meters jumping on front of MOTU, in firewire console and in sound prefs

    what am i missing?

    (BTW, I reset the MKII to factory settings right before, just in case)

    I also just read a forum where a guy could only get it to work when using the fron 2 guitar/mic inputs...tried that...still nothing

    also, in the BASIC TRACK, I am choosing main out 1 and 2, and in my mkII console that is chosen

    yet the garageband basic track input volume is down

    god should I try going HARDWARE 1/4 inch into the mic jack just as a dummy test?

    the audio IS suppost to travel then the firewire right? I mean it IS a firewire interface

    in the mac AUDIO/MIDI utility, the MOTU is chosen as well, I dont see volume jumping in the channels either, it is greyed out

    as you can see, I am de-volving and not taking anything for granted
    hellllp please :}

    thanks
     
  2. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Is this a 2408 Mk11 or an 828?

    The 2408 IS NOT a firewire interface, it comes with a PCI card.

    The 828 is FW, and you should select the 828 for both input and output, and connect the outputs of the 828 to a speaker system.
     
  3. theabombjazz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego
    #3
    it is a 828...
    so I have to use it as a output as well or nothing will work?
     
  4. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    OK, 828 is definitely FW.

    It's the usual way to run both input and output through the interface, and the core audio drivers for the differing companies often demand it, certainly the M-box won't operate with the internal output selected, you need to connect speakers (or headphones) to the interface outputs when using it.

    Try plugging the audio outs into your hifi and see what happens.
     
  5. theabombjazz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego
    #5
    yeah that was it,
    you have to choose the 828 for both input AND output

    I guess GARAGEBAND only does 44.1k, because I tried setting the 828 to 48k and it snapped back to 44.1

    thanks alot :}
     

Share This Page