Is it normal to have a gray line in the middle of the apple toolbar at the top?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by amycishere, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. amycishere macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #1
    Hello, it goes from about after Help to the Bluetooth icon and sometimes goes the whole length of the white bar depending on what application is running. I am not whining about it or anything, I would just like to know if it is just me. The rest of the screen seems fine.
     
  2. Frohike macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Location:
    Kent, England
    #2
    Could you take a screen shot so we can see exactly wht the problem is, thanks.
     
  3. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
  4. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #4
    [​IMG]

    Like that? The 3D effect at the top or you on about something else?
     
  5. thegrandmaster macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
    #5
    I'm pretty sure its supposed to be there, it is on both my Macs.

    I think it harks back to the days of the 'pinstripe' of early versions of OSX, if you find some old screenshsots everything is stripey, I guess they just toned down the stripes and left the little 3D effects.

    S'nice, I think.
     
  6. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #6
    i think it's supposed to be a glossy 3d effect. not only do you see it in the menu bar, you see it in itunes as well. the highlighted item in the source list when not selected.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. amycishere thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #7
    How do I take a screenshot? Only done it on windows.

    But yay, it sounds normal. lol. I do love my mac. Never ever going back to windows!! Everything is just simple and right there!
     
  8. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #8
    yes i believe it is normal and supposed to create a 3D effect

    to take a screenshot its Command+Shift+3 or to highlight a certain area its Command+Shift+4
     
  9. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #9
    Press Apple+Shift+4

    Alternatively you could use the Grab Utility in the Utility folder (click on Desktop and press Apple+Shift+U)
     
  10. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #10
    Yeah...sounds normal.

    For future references, take a screenshot by holding down Command-Shift-3 for the whole screen or Command-Shift-4 to get crosshairs and draw a marquee of the area you want to take. (Also, if you hold down the spacebar after hitting Command-Shift-4, the cursor changes to a camera at will take a screenshot of whatever window it is on top of next time you click the mouse). The screenshots will show up on your desktop.
     
  11. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #11
    Ahh never knew that, nice trick.
     
  12. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #12
    after cmd-shift-4, pressing the space bar will allow you to take pictures of windows. just click on the window, and you have your snapshot, even if it isn't in the foreground.
     
  13. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #13
    I just learned it yesterday in another thread...Macrumors rules!
     
  14. amycishere thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #14
    Ok, I took the screenshot but now where can I find it? I looked in pictures.
     
  15. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #15
    It should show up right on your desktop.
     
  16. amycishere thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #16
    Apple,Shift,3 works but not Apple, Shift,4. It just changes the cursor to like a bullsey type thing and if you click anything it changes back to a regular arrow.
     
  17. amycishere thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
  18. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #18
    I noticed you have two DMG drives open - you know to install a file you just drag it to the Application folder (unless its a .pkg file where you install it like Windows). Once you dragged it to the Application folder (or wherever turns you on), you just eject the dmg drives (Apple + E).
     
  19. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #19
    you have to drag the area you want a pic of
     
  20. mac000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005

Share This Page