Is It Possible To Run Final Cut Pro HD on a Macbook?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bobber205, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    I heard there might be problems about a AGP graphics card. wtf?

    How do I get around this?
     
  2. richmon22 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    #2
    i have a stacked mackbook pro and use fcp with hi def and it worked good (bit slower than my mac pro) except i think my fans got a bit lazzy and i melted something in my lap top.

    luckily it is under a warenty that covers any thing.

    so i would recomend a fan controling app like smcFanControl found there -> http://81.169.182.62/~eidac/software/page5/page5.html and a lot of ram + rom (hd take space like mad)
     
  3. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    I meant on a macbook, not pro. Sorry if I wasn't clear.
     
  4. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #4
    Yes, it is but I couldn't get it to work with 512mb of RAM jumped to 1gb and all was good. Of course I dont have it anymore dont remember what it was like using it for actual editing.

    edit: AGP? in a laptop? Huh? Maybe you meant integrated but There isn't such a thing as AGP in laptops. FCP is Processor intensive not GPU. Motion on the other hand.
     
  5. richmon22 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    #5
    oh sry i assumed it would be simaler
     
  6. The Tuck macrumors 6502

    The Tuck

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003

Share This Page