Is it Possible to upgrade G5 to Snow Leopard Mac OS 10.6

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by naira, May 4, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Location:
    Dubai
    #1
    Here is the details of my Power Mac G5:

    Machine Name: Power Mac G5
    Machine Model: PowerMac9,1
    CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (3.0)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 1.8 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 2.25 GB
    Bus Speed: 600 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.2.2f1
    Serial Number: CK440HMTQYT
    Please help me if this is possible to upgrade it to Snow leopard.

    Thank you.:)
     
  2. macrumors 65832

    kalsta

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
  3. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    #4
    Your G5, as stated, pretty much maxes out at 10.5.8. You can try running a Linux distro on it, if you really need to, once Leopard's support completely ends. Leopard is still rather usable for most things, though, so keep that G5 around! After all, people still use Tiger after its official support has completely ended

    If you absolutely need Snow Leopard, though, I'd advise looking at some older used Intel machines. Just make sure it's at least a Core 2 machine - the Core series is officially being dropped from Lion. (though I'm sure something like XPostFacto will surface for it...)
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    #5
    Even leopard is slow on that machine. Stick with Tiger.
     
  6. naira, May 4, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2011

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Location:
    Dubai
    #6
    I got it,not possible.:( thank you.

    ok or it could be 10.5.9, thank you. :apple:
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #7
    Actually it is possible but would take hundreds or thousands of hours of coding depending on your skill set to make it work and I'm guessing you would be mainly using the same patches Leopard used so it really wouldn't give you any boost.
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    #8
    Even leopard is slow on that machine. Stick with Tiger.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    I dont know where you come from, in terms of viewpoint, but it isnt possible without access to Apple Internal Sourcecode. Even the most skilled hacker would need to put in thousands of man-years, because first youd have to reverse engineer both Operating Systems to completion, so you know whats changed, then youd need to recreate all the changes in such a way that they are identical in function to Apples Private, Closed-Source components. Then you'd need to bolt this on to a fundamentally changed PowerPC port of Snow Leopards Darwin, youd also need to port thousands of Intel-only headers to ensure binary compatability. Then youd need to meld on Leopards Applications or PowerPC versions of all of SnowLeopards - all many more hours of work, and even then it probably wouldn't work any better than 10.5, if it worked at all.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #10
    I implied that it would end up running quite a bit worse than Leopard.
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    I know, I just felt your comment needed a bit of elaboration to ensure the OP didnt start attempting to do it... (Ive seen this happen before...or at least claimed to)
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    #12
    I downgraded my 1.6 G5 security DVR computer from Leopard to Tiger. It gained 4fps at the same video resolution for motion detected video.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #13
    Depending on who it was I might let them go for it, maybe even encourage them a little bit.
     
  14. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #14
    I wouldn't, because without access to Apples Source Code, it would take a lot longer than a single lifetime. To do it, youd basically have to have as many people as Apple has, all as skilled as Apple's are, and then give them twice as long as they'd have to either obtain the source code to Mac OS X Leopard and Snow Leopard thru industrial espionage, or you'd have to spend the extra year recreating as much of Leopard as possible. Its not like Aqua etc is exactly portable between machines.
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    LiamPlayz

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
  16. macrumors 68040

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #16
    You do realize you're in the PPC forum and that this is a 4 year old thread, right?

    Most of us who hang out here do have newer Macs, but also have no interest in giving up our G3s, G4s, and G5s.
     
  17. eyoungren, Aug 21, 2015 at 8:33 AM
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2015 at 8:42 AM

    macrumors G3

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    #17
    Sigh. Typical Intel Mac user response to us PowerPC users.

    We do HAVE OUR OWN POWERPC FORUM ON MACRUMORS you know! If you are the typical Intel user who cannot understand why anyone would use any Mac more than one month old then please stay in your forum for Intel Macs.

    Here: http://forums.macrumors.com/categories/desktops.125/
    or here: http://forums.macrumors.com/categories/notebooks.126/

    We aren't bothering you guys over there by constantly interjecting about how great our PowerPC Macs are - you shouldn't be in our area telling us to 'Buy a new Mac'.

    Further, as stated already - you dragged up a four year old thread just to make this comment?!
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Location:
    50.130.95.247
    #18
    This kid is like 7:

    Not surprised.

    He was also trying to get lion on a core2solo:
    http://liamztutz.blogspot.com/
     
  19. macrumors 68040

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Location:
    #19
    I don't think any Mac shipped with a Core 2 Solo. Where exactly did you get that from?
     
  20. macrumors 604

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #20
    The early Mac Minis came with a Core Solo but that is not 64 bit just for reference.
     
  21. macrumors 65816

    Gamer9430

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Location:
    Central New Jersey, USA
  22. macrumors 65816

    Gamer9430

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Location:
    Central New Jersey, USA

Share This Page