is it possible to work with final cut pro on Powermac g4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by armonu, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    #1
    is it possible to work with final cut pro on Powermac g4 1,25 ghz.2x with 80+80 gig hard??
    i going to buy that,and don't know if it's worth!!!
    could somebody help me??
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #2
    Yes, it's perfectly fine. Rendering won't be as fast as it will be on a new Mac but lots of people still use G4s.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    THX1139

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #3
    Before I bought my MacPro, I was running FCP on a 500MHZ G4 laptop. The revision2 Titanium from way back in 2001. Not something I recommend but it's doable. What used to take 30 minutes to render now takes about minute on my MacPro. :D
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    #4
    Thanks for reply!!! :)
     

Share This Page