Is my airport messed up? It works better under Windows.

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Virtualball, Jul 25, 2006.

  1. Virtualball macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    #1
    Is it just me or is my airport messed up? It seems to work 200 times better in Windows then in Mac on my MacBook? Is this a known problem or am I having issues with my MacBook?
     
  2. Daz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    #2
    What Airport? Extreme, Express or Card? :)

    Sounds odd if it's card (which I guess using bootcamp?)
    What kinda things is it doing - just dropping connection randomly?
     
  3. Virtualball thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    #3
    Sorry I didnt go too much in depth. Yes it looses connection randomly and it shows the network but it wont connect. When it wont connect, I restart and go into Wondows and it connects perfectly without a hitch. Is this weird? Oh and I have a MacBook with nothing changed. I really dont know what card is in it :(
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    That's unusual. Are you using an AirPort or third-party base?
     
  5. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #5
    With my little experience with BC, I have noticed that far away signals that don't normally show up in OS X do regularly show up in XP's wireless networks; however; the signals are so weak that XP can't connect to them regardless. XP is more sensitive in that regard or maybe just more lenient on what it chooses to display ["Hey! Here are some nice wireless connections a hundred yards away that you can't connect to!"].

    Sooooo yeah. Maybe it has to do with how your router sends out the signal and how Windows/OS X picks it up. You might be able to change the router settings on how it emitts its signal which may or may not help. Like pulse/burst/directional or whatever else there might be. I have no idea :p
     
  6. Roba macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    #6
    My airport used to be perfect but when Apple did the 10.4.6 update things started to get messed up. I would get the same error that you are experiencing come up a lot and the best way to solve it for me would be to pull my router plug out and start again. This seems to be a lot better for me these days though.

    I also used to be able to shut down my computer and restart it without having to apply my WPA settings again but now this is not always the case. I do find having to input my settings when i start up a bit of a pain. I have been on the phone to Apple tech and they said to me that all these issues sound like software problems but even with their attempts to help it didn't put things back to how it was for me.

    Under Windows though my Airport is perfect. No matter how many times i log in i never have to input my WPA settings again as Windows remembers it.
     
  7. iCeQuBe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Location:
    CT
    #7

    You know i noticed the same thing on my iMac. I don't really use the airport but I turned it on in OS X and it wouldn't find a signal but in windows it finds and connects. It is weak but it works. It is very wierd. Almost like Apple says if it isn't a good connectino we aren't going to show it to you!
     

Share This Page