Is running hackintosh on VirtualBox this easy?

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by piatti, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #1
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Because that is not a Hackintosh, it is just running one OS in another OS as virtual machine, which is also possible on Mac OS X, via running Windows or Linux or Mac OS X as a virtual machine.

    A Hackintosh is running Mac OS X on hardware not made by Apple directly as main or alternative OS, but not as VM. At least, that is my understanding.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Is there a reason to run Hackintosh instead of running Mac on VirtualBox?
     
  4. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    You get the benefit of having all the machine's resources rather than just a fraction.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    So is it almost impossible to run something heavy like FCP on VB?
     
  6. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Not impossible, I am sure it will run. But slowly. For practical results get a Mac or create a good hackintosh. For audio work, I'd recommend getting a proper Mac, using a hackintosh can generate driver problems which will result in audio latency and poor audio response.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    It is impractical, especially if the GPU is needed.
    I once ran Avid Media Composer (some video editing application) inside a Windows VM on my Mac. While it opened and imported footage and such, no video was shown during playback.

    And why not use your 2010 MBP for FCP and other Mac OS X needs?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    So if you want to try your hand at professional recording of music, Mac is the way to go?
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    stiligFox

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Location:
    10.0.1.3
    #9
    Pretty much.

    While there are good audio solutions for Mac and PC, I think in the end you will have a better time with a Mac.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    piatti

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #10
    Ah, why is that?
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #11
    Well, to simply put it, imagine youre on your newly bought/customized PC. Oh ****. You need to download audio drivers. Wait, its the wrong one. Then, ahh finally after a couple of days searching, you found the right one. Starts installing your audio program with success. Starts your first project! Congratulations! Then at that moment youre about to save your finished work that you forgot to save it earlier, this happens:

    [​IMG]

    Uh oh...

    Now, imagine youre on your mac. You bought a new mac! Congratulations to that part! If youre not too professional, you dont even have to install programs, GarageBand would do the job fine(if not, then profession programs is required). But then, theres no audio! Oh wait you forgot you connect your head phones, silly you. And then as you are about save your first finished project, a problem occurs! Oh wait, no youre on a mac, so no problems. You save your work, accomplish a new song. And then life goes on happily. Congrats.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
    #12
    More like you open up your application on your Mac and begin working. You're about to save your first finished project but the moment you click "save" this appears:[​IMG] and doesn't go away until you're forced to force quit the application and lose your hard work. You try to figure out the problem but the obscure error code and "report to Apple" gets you nowhere and you just have to hope it doesn't happen again.

    Bad stuff happens no matter what you're using :p
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    stiligFox

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Location:
    10.0.1.3
    #13
    I dunno really, but I'll say this: I've never done professional audio mixing, but I've used photoshop on both PC and Mac, and while they should be identical experiences, the placement of Apples UI, and other things make it easier.

    Now, I can only vaguely know a couple good audio programs for PC, but I have heard good things of Logic Pro... Which is prolly where'd I'd start.

    Oddly enough though, I remember reading in Mac*Life a few years back about a popularish band that was making/mocking up all their music in GarageBand, so if you can make it do what you want, then all the better!
     

Share This Page