Is there a way to make a router passive?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by excalibur313, Aug 19, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #1
    The network setup in my house is a cable modem going to a firewall router which then goes to an airport router. Is there a way to make the airport router passive that the computers get their ip addresses assigned by the firewall router? I've tried simply disabling the dhcp server but that results in me losing my internet connection. Any suggestions?
    Thanks,
    Stephen
     
  2. macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #2
    Go into the AirPort admin utility and turn off DHCP (probably listed as "assign IP addresses" or something like that).
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #3
    Will it let me do that since i have a linksys? (yeah i know i went cheap)
     
  4. Guest

    garybUK

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    #4
    You just need to make the Airport a base station and not a router.

    1) Switch off DHCP and NAT and all the routing settings off in the Airport base station.

    2) Connect the base station via the LAN port to the Linksys router rather than via the WAN port.

    3) Enable dhcp on the linksys router

    4) Reboot both routers & get a new IP Address on your clients.

    Gary.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #5
    so sorry both are actually linksys routers. so you're saying on the back on the linksys wireless router to disconnect the line i have running from a lan port on the firewall to the internet port on the wireless to actually be from a lan to a lan port on each router?
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #6
    With 2 Linksys routers this isn't a problem at all. What the above posted said is correct. However you do need to change a few things.

    1. You need to change the internal IP address of the second router. If you fail to do this both routers will be using 192.168.1.1, which will cause all sorts of problems when you try to connect to the Internet. You can change this in the main page of the Linksys router setup.

    2. Turn off the DHCP server on the second router. If its running on the first router you should be all set.

    3. Connect the second router to the first using a LAN port, NOT the WAN port. This is a key step as posted above. LAN port, NOT WAN port.

    That should be it.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #7
    So i have a powermac that is also plugged into the wireless router and that is now working fine. The problem is that i cannot connect wirelessly to the internet with any of my apple laptops. additionally how would i go about getting to the setup screen of the wireless router because when i type in the ip address of the router it goes to the firewall one not the wireless.
    Thanks again!
    Stephen
     
  8. emw
    macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #8
    If they both have the same address, which they both will as a default (192.168.1.1), then you'll need to change one of them to a different IP. If you're already connecting to the wired router, just change it to 192.168.1.2 or something. To attach to your wireless router, you're probably better off doing a direct wired connection to it (remove it from the firewall router connection) and go to http://192.168.1.1 and change that one, if you'd prefer.

    From there, make sure it is set up as a Gateway, and not a router in the setup menu. Others have given good advice on making sure you get your IP from the firewall router.

    I have both a linksys wired and wireless router, and I segregate my wireless traffic from my wired traffic (using the wireless to dole out those IPs), and everything works fine. You shouldn't have to get all IPs from the wired router.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #9
    Okay thanks guys that worked perfectly! My next question is that i have an airport express. Is there a way to set it up so that it will extend the range of my network since i don't have an airport extreme hub? Another question is how would i go about setting it up so that i could plug a wired computer into the ethernet port of the airport express hub to connect it to the internet?
    Thanks a bunch
    Stephen
     
  10. emw
    macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #10
    Here are a couple threads to review:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=84429

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=83320

    They contain discussions on this topic, but essentially the gist is that your second question is yes.

    The first question, I believe, is also yes, and there are some threads on that as well (if you do a search). I don't know that any of them are attempting to do both at the same time, though...
     

Share This Page