Is there any way to install Warcraft 3 in Lion?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by FluffyPop, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    #1
    Hello,

    I'm running Lion on a 2011 Mac mini. I wanted to play some Warcraft 3, so I checked if it runs on intel Macs - and yup, it's universal.

    So I downloaded it from Battle.net and while the game itself runs on intel, the installer is still PPC only - which means I can't install it on Lion as Rosetta is no longer there.

    I would easily get over it if the game didn't run on intel at all, but I find it terribly annoying that the game itself will run, but the installer won't!

    Is there anything at all I can do, or should I just hope that Blizzard eventually updates the installer?
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #2
    while waiting for an updated installer would be the prober way to do it there is only one thing you can do for now. you have to install it on a mac running snow leopard or older, then completely update it, then you can just copy the game onto a thumb drive. you have to use your own installer tho, you can't just get it from a friend, you'll get blocked when he's playing if you do.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    #3
    That's what I thought - unfortunately I don't have access to any machine that runs 10.6 or earlier, so I guess I'll just have to wait and hope.

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Ungibbed

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Head to the website (blizzard.com) and register your CD keys. There once you have them linked to your battle.net account, you can download the Universal installers.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    #5
    That's exactly what I did. The installer Blizzard provides is *not* universal. The game is, the installer's not.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    shardey

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #6
    Have you tried this? It is known NOT to work via Battle.net installer
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    #7
    I entered my serial key on my Bnet account, downloaded the installer from there, but it does not work... Because of power pc based installer...

    Damn it... I still play a lot of Warcraft 3. Blizzard please update the installer :(
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    You can just drag the game folder from one computer to another, so if you've got a copy installed somewhere on a pre-Lion Mac, just copy it over.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    shardey

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #9
    Only if it's updated to the latest patch. I did this from my iMac and the ROC app is universal and works in lion but TFT is ppc and doesn't work, as well as with all the updaters.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    True - I was at version 1.22 and TFT wasn't universal, I just updated it to 1.26 and is is universal now. So you need to patch it BEFORE you upgrade to Lion.
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #11
    sorry to bump up an old thread, but I just bought this game as I haven't played in years and found out, the same as everyone else, that the installer is still PPC based - is there any hope that Blizzard updates the installer or is it just a pipedream?
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #12
    I very much doubt they will update the installer. If they were going to do it they would have done so by now.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #13
    short of going the boot camp route, do I have any options to install this game. Sorry for the dumb question, just never had to do anything like this before for an install.
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #14
    should be able to port it yourself with Wineskin... or buy/use Crossover.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #15
    showing my complete lack of knowledge, what exactly is Wineskin and Crossover?
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #16
  17. macrumors member

    athens

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #17
    The problem is with PPC support and Blizzard shows no interest in updating. The game itself works under Lion just not the updater/installer. One viable solution I can offer is to split your hard drive into 2, making one of them 8GB for Snow Leopard. When ever you need to install or upgrade Warcraft 3 just boot into Snow Leopard drive.

    It is a lot of work to do for a single game. But its a solution none the less. Can also do this with a external hard drive. For those that get new machines with only Lion, it is more problematic. I am not sure if the new machines are locked to a minimum Lion install which would be the case if you look historically when it comes to new machines and a new OS, you can't go older.
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #18
    I just realized I have access to a mac that isn't running Lion, so I was going to try the thumb drive approach. From what I have gathered this is what I need to do;

    1. install in older mac
    2. update to current version
    3. copy onto thumb drive
    4. bring over to mac running Lion

    is this correct or am I missing anything?
     
  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    #19
    Warcraft 3 on Lion

    Whether the files come from the CD's or are downloaded from Blizzard, they don't install on Lion. I have installed War 3 ROC & TFT on two different MacBooks, one a pro and one not. The pro has Snow Leopard the other has ??. From there, I updated them via the Battle.net initiation. Then, I copied the entire Warcraft 3 folder to my MacBook Pro running Lion. The first time coming from an old MacBook mostly worked- the screen would flash blue while opening and closing the program, the gameplay / setup buttons / pointer hand were blacked out and was nearly impossible to see how I was setting up a game, controlling races, colors etc., and lastly, during gameplay, the minimap would occasionally blackout.

    Then I deleted everything and did the same process on a 4 month old MBP with Snow Leopard. Same results. Are the blacked out buttons and minimap part of an anti-piracy feature Blizzard designed to reduce functionality when the game is copied to another computer?

    Blizzard- Please design an Intel based installation program. Then all of the War 3 fans can get back to enjoying your game w/o jumping through hoops only to have a lower quality experience. TY!
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #20
    Warcraft 3 on lion?

    I know this has been asked before but I didn't see an updated answer so I ask again.

    Is there any way to run Warcraft 3 on lion NATIVELY?
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Ungibbed

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #21
    What UB core files are needed to install?

    Would just releasing the Intel apps and update.app do the trick? Not the whole folder, just the core apps so people could use their own key and download the full installation from Blizzard.

    I have WC3 and TFT running on Lion. Not sure if sharing these files alone would get me banned or not.

    If this is permitted (by a moderator!) I am willing to upload the core Intel Apps but not sure which are needed along with the game .app files themselves to download the install from Blizzard.

    Willing to help, but only with permission of the moderators of this forum as I do not want to open a hole for piracy nor mistakenly have my keys run wild in the open.
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    #22
    @Ungibbed could you PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE msg me on aim: nickyuukibrown i bought warcraft 3 and tft tonight digitally and i cant even play them and i have lion on a new macbook pro! it would mean alot! thank you!
     
  23. macrumors 65816

    Fraaaa

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #23
    Have you try PlayOnMac? I can run Diablo II on Lion 10.7.3.
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    #24
    i tried the playonmac but i got reign of chaos to download but then wen i try on the frozen throne the expansion it says that i have to download reign of chaos first when i alrdy have it downloaded...
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Ungibbed

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #25
    Like I said, I will not transfer any game data or files for this forum unless it is deemed okay by the moderators, PMing me is not going to speed things up for personal gain and possible redistribution of my personal cd key or otherwise.

    Do not flood my inbox or requesting to be my "friend" for the same reasons.
     

Share This Page