Is this 16GB Corsair RAM compatible with my base model 27"?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by bobright, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    No, as this is desktop 240-pin RAM and you need notebook 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM, regardless of what 27" or 21.5" iMac you have from whatever year it might be. 2009 and 2010 iMacs run with 1066 MHz RAM, but can use 1333 MHz RAM as well, and 2011 iMacs run with 1333 MHz RAM, but you could also mean getting a 2012 iMac, which wants 1600 MHz RAM.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #3
    Hmm so would this one be the one I need if want to get it from amazon:
    http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Chann...=1354674911&sr=8-2&keywords=corsair+16gb+ddr3
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    eagandale4114

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #4
  5. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #5
    The thing is I've got an amazon gift card im trying to use :(

    I'm sorry if its asking for too much but if possible can you find something compatible for me via Amazon?

    Edit: this one maybe, wait the one you linked says 1.35v and this one says 1.5v very confused ughh http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Venge...1354675531&sr=1-3&keywords=16gb+ram+ddr3+1600
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    But does the OP state anywhere what exact iMac model s/he has or gets? I am still confused, as to what exact model s/he talks about and the "pulling the trigger" part gets connected to the RAM in my brain. But then again, this is all just a guessing game anyway.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    eagandale4114

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #7
  8. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #8
    It's stated in the thread title I'm getting the base spec 27" model

    So this one will work, the volts thing doesn't matter?
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    #9
  10. macrumors 65816

    eagandale4114

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #10
    The voltage issue would only really affect laptops as they run on batteries and the relatively higher voltage will drain batteries faster. Your wall powered iMac will be fine.
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    Sorry, it is not*, but eagandale4114 understood better than me.

    * it is not stated, that you "get" a base iMac, thus it can be confused to you already having one of the many available base iMacs out there from 2009 or 2010 or 2011, but then again, I was never that good at grasping things in short form, I am too old for 140 things and less
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #12
    You're right should have said new base model, anyway thanks guys all set now :D
     

Share This Page