is this the correct replacement for my G4?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by boynigel, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    #1
  2. macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cudi Zone
    #2
    That drive will work fine.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #3
    If its a desktop then yes you need a 3.5" model like that but if its a laptop then you would need a 2.5". You weren't specific when you described your problem because many Macs were made in 2003 with G4 processors in multiple form factors..
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cudi Zone
    #4
    Haha the fact that he could have been talking about a laptop didn't even cross my mind, I just assumed he had a PowerMac.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #5
    In this case it could be very important. But I assumed he had a Powermac as well.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    #6
    no, not a lap top. just installed it and it's not mounting to my desktop. why could this be?
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #7
    Have formatted it thru disk utility?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    #8
    no, i guess i missed that one. but if the drive isn't showing up for the install, is it going to show up in disk utility?
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #9
    It would, I guess.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #10
    If the drive is working it should show up in disk utility. Just make sure you know the drive model name so you don't format the wrong thing. :D
     

Share This Page