ISP's and OSX

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mac15, Jan 1, 2002.

  1. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #1
    does anyones ISP work with OS X
    I'm from australia and my bigpond advance software doesn't
    I'm still waiting for it
    they said SEP 02
    I was looking for a full change over to OSX
    but now I have to wait
     
  2. sweetaction macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Location:
    seattle, wa
    #2
    you shouldnt need software

    Try just setting up your username, password and dial-up access number into Internet Connect? It is located in your Applications folder under OSX.
     
  3. blackpeter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    #3
    Yeah... it's really easy and you can connect using an icon at the top right hand corner of your desktop.

    BTW... how do you post a new topic. I can reply to topics, but the system wont give me access to post new ones??
     
  4. mac15 thread starter macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #4
    thanks but no

    i have cable and it requires its own software and its no carbonised yet

    thanks for the help

    BTW... how do you post a new topic. I can reply to topics, but the system wont give me access to post new ones??

    you have to become a member its easy

    just register
     
  5. blackpeter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    #5
    How do you think I posted this...? I registered.
     
  6. joey j macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    #6
    Re: thanks but no

    Have you tried bpalogin (http://bpalogin.sourceforge.net/) yet? The download page lists a v2.0 source tarball which you could compile under OS X; there's also a binary which is ostensibly based on v1.7 but its filename appears to indicate it as based on v
    2.0.
     
  7. macboy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2001
    #7
    I have cable too.

    You just set it up in the preferences. Make sure you click network then ethernet then Using DHCP.

     
  8. mac15 thread starter macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney

Share This Page