Issue with QuickTime... Cannot figure out why this is happening.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by ravenvii, Apr 2, 2005.

  1. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #1
    Firstly, this has ALWAYS happened to me, on my iBook, and now on my Mac mini. So I know it's not a system-specific issue. The issue? After a while, QuickTime suddenly decides to stop communicating with Safari, and nothing short of a full reinstall of QuickTime Player fixes it. And after a while, it will inevitably happen again. BUT it works perfectly in iTunes. Here's an example: I want to watch the Sin City trailers. The first link is through Safari, here:

    http://www.apple.com/trailers/miramax/sin_city/

    Clicking LARGE in the Trailer 1 column, I got this:

    [​IMG]

    Now, going to the same trailer with iTunes:

    itms://www.apple.com/moviesxml/s/miramax/1233/index.xml

    It works beautifully:

    [​IMG]

    Now... WHY is this happening? Anyone experienced this?
     
  2. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
  3. ravenvii thread starter macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #3
    Whoa. Just downloaded and tried Firefox. It worked just fine. So now I know it's a problem specific to Safari... Still no idea how to fix that.
     
  4. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Actually, it is a problem specific to your installation of Safari. It The link works fine here. You should check Safari's plug-in settings. It is also a good idea in times like these to set-up a new account on your computer to see if the problem is specific to your primary account.
     
  5. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #5
    Safari works perfectly here.
    Try Reseting Safari, or do as suggested and log into another account.

    GL
     
  6. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #6
    Works in Safari for me. Can't really say why it would be broken.
     
  7. ravenvii thread starter macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #7
    I resetted Safari, and it didn't fix the problem.

    BUT... I created a new test account, and lo and behold! It works perfectly in Safari.

    This revelation should narrow the problem down. What should I do? Create a new account and trash this one? I would prefer not to do that, because once I create the new account, the problem WILL inevitably appear eventually. In a month, or two, it will come back. And it would be a pain in the ass to recreate accounts constantly.

    Help? :/
     
  8. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    It may be that you have a damaged Preference file. Try removing the Preference files in your primary account, first for Safari and then for Quicktime to see if either does the trick.
     
  9. Daveway macrumors 68040

    Daveway

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans / Lafayette, La
    #9
    Check your plug-ins folder for Safari. It's a folder that contains the plugins for safari. Trash the quicktime plugin.
     
  10. ravenvii thread starter macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #10
    I'm now slightly embarassed... I went and deleted the Safari preferences... and everything works just fine now. Such a simple solution that I sworn up and down that I have tried before. :rolleyes:

    Thank you guys so much for the help! Very much appreciated!
     
  11. Daveway macrumors 68040

    Daveway

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans / Lafayette, La
    #11
    We should make sticky thats says "don't ask for help if you haven't already: repaired permissions, reset-all in open firmware, deleted plist files, and restarted finder."

    Glad that your problem is fixed. I hated that dreaded broken file icon in Windows.
     

Share This Page