Issues with Airport Express and Wireless Network

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by cambosis, May 15, 2006.

  1. cambosis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #1
    I recently set up a wirless network. After setting it up i noticed that my airport express wouldnt work through Itunes. I had to manually select the airport express to play itunes wireless through my stereo. this then meant that my internet connection dropped out. tried reconfiguring and now i cant connect at all to the airport express.

    Im guessing i can have the airport expresss configured for my stereo and my wirless router configured at the same time for internet without having to swap everytime!

    little help would be good!
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Is the Express your main router or do you have another wireless access point that connects to the internet for you? Maybe give a bit of a detailed explanation as to how you're set up at the moment. :)
     
  3. Grasbak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I am sure someone else more techincal can help better but...

    Sounds like u have 2 wireless networks on the go.

    You need to configure the express to join the wireless network set up on the router.

    You should be able to reset the express to defaults - there is a button somewhere I think...

    thats not much help is it!!
     
  4. cambosis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #4
    I do have a separate access point to the internet a D-link wireless router, which i bought today. I had an airport express before this and had set it up just for playing itunes wirelessly. Internet connection before today was via ethernet cable.

    hope this helps.

    have tried to reset airport express as well. - light did the quick flashing thing... still no joy
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5

    Yeah, that's what I was thinking too.



    Yeah, you'll want to use your AirPort in Client Mode. Maybe look at this article for details on how it's done. :)



    Might not be necessary but might be easier in the long run. The Express' reset button is underneath from memory. It's pretty small, you might need a paper clip to press it.



    Sure it was. :cool:
     
  6. cambosis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #6
    thanks guys all your help good....

    for anyone else. if youve set up an airport express first, prior to a separate wireless router, then you need to dump the airport express connection you first made (eg for itunes or printer). then reset airport express and reconfigure as part of the new wireless network.

    thanks again
     

Share This Page