iStat Menus and ML battery estimate

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Scuba629, Jul 27, 2012.

  1. Scuba629, Jul 27, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2012

    Scuba629
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    #1
    I loaded iStat Menus in hopes that I could get the estimated battery life display back on my menu. It does appear to be working but doesn't match what the OS thinks is remaining?

    Which is right? I go into energy under settings and it has xxx while iStat has yyy.
     
  2. Scuba629
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
  3. RoboCop001
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #3
    My iStat Pro dashboard widget also has some glitches.

    Evidently they need to update their software for ML.
     
  4. Feed Me
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Feed Me

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Location:
    Location Location
    #4
    iStat pro's been cancelled - it won't be updated for ML.
     
  5. steve-p
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    steve-p

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Newbury, UK
    #5
    They are both estimates, so neither is specifically right or wrong. The OS one is likely to be more accurate perhaps, as it may have access to more sensors and voltages, or not, but anyway it's still a guess. A useful one which they should have made optional rather than remove from the menu though IMO.
     
  6. george-brooks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    george-brooks

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #6
    WHAT?? Why? I use iStat constantly!
     
  7. GGJstudios
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    Mac OS X is right. This is being discussed here: Battery level in status bar different from istat/coconut battery
     
  8. Cougarcat
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #8
    It's working fine for me. It already received a ML patch.

    The iStat Pro widget isn't being updated anymore, but someone on another thread posted how to fix it yourself.
     
  9. GGJstudios
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    They stopped further development of iStat Pro (free), and all future development will be in iStat Menus (not free).

    That's to fix the process listing in iStat Pro. It doesn't address the discrepancy in battery time remaining estimates.
     
  10. Jeff Chen
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Jeff Chen

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #10
  11. eagandale4114
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    eagandale4114

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #11
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=15332289&postcount=20 :D
     
  12. RoboCop001
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #12
  13. george-brooks
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    george-brooks

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #13
     
  14. Scuba629
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

Share This Page