iStat Pro replacement?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by danb77, Jul 20, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #1
    Istat pro was a handy dashboard widget for displaying system data such as battery usage and running processes.

    Unfortunately it is not fully ML compatible. The devs have confirmed on Twitter that they will not be updating it to ML compatibility, so it sadly must be considered abandonware.

    Does anyone have a suggestion for a replacement?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    #2
    There are a lot of Widgets which are incompatible with Mountain Lion :((((

    I really like to use Dashboard for my every day work.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #3
    It is odd that Apple is still enhancing Dashboard while developers and users seem to have got bored of it! I still use it though.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    #4
    I use Dashboard since OS X Tiger.
     
  5. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #5
    They probably just want you to get iStat Menus instead since they make money off that.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    #6
    I'm using iStat Pro widget on Mountain Lion GM, and only the "processes" section not working. But it doesn't bother me because I use it only for checking temps. :)
     
  7. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    Just give them time, ML is not out for general release, Give the vendor a little time to update their widget.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    #8
    iStat Menus is ML compatible :)
     
  9. macrumors 601

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    The devs have confirmed on Twitter that they will not be updating it to ML compatibility
     
  10. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #10
    Ahh, gotcha, I missed that. I guess in a sense you get what you pay for :/

    I think widgets in general never really turned out the way apple wanted them too. I think iStat was one of the few successes, but in the end, it probably didn't make economic sense for the vendor. Too bad
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    brooklyn
    #11
    ah, well. have the same issue. nothing showing for 'processes'.
    everything else works.
    wish they'd fix it (i even bought the menubar app)..
    :(
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    #12
    iStat Menus 3 woop woop.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    btbrossard

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #13
    Another vote for iStat Menus. It works great and it looks really nice too!
     
  14. macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #14
    The iStat Pro widget has long been my go to computer monitoring app. Like most of you, I was disheartened to discover that the current version of the app can't display precesses under Mountain Lion. After doing a little investigation into iStat Menus, which apparently is fully compatible with Mountain Lion, I have decided not to buy it right now. It looks like a nice app but I am not sure that its incremental improvements over iStat Pro are worth its $16 price. I would like to hear what others have to say about this.
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #15
    I'm with you. I downloaded and tried menus....but I really don't want it running all the time. I really only glance at my stats and the dashboard has been nice to go to.

    For me it's not really the price.....more the change. Right now if I need to glance I just hit dashboard and view the widget. With menus....I need to collapse everything into one menu (because I don't want to see all that stuff all the time)....and then to see something....mouse to the menubar....click, find the group I want and view the stats.

    I just turned off processes for now. Only other thing that isn't working right is in the Tall format...I get double meters for each HDD showing space.

    -Kevin
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #16
    Works fine on mine.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #17
    For whatever its worth, iStat nano in the dashboard works perfectly fine in ML. Haven't tried the other versions.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #18
    Neither iStat nano nor iStat pro displays any processes on my ML installation (same as for everybody else in the thread). Everything else works. Do you really see processes in iStat nano?

    You can always do 'top -o cpu' in a terminal window if you want to see your most active processes, but it would be nice to have a widget too.
     
  19. macrumors 68030

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #19
    Or just use the Activity Monitor and set it to show all processes. I always have it open and you can set the dock icon to show CPU/memory/network/disk usage which is incredibly handy.
    Htop is another command line program that's similar to top but much more beautiful and configurable.
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #20
    It's easy to fix iStat Pro processes for Mountain Lion

    Steps:

    1. Locate your widget, it will be under /Library/Widgets or ~/Library/Widgets
    2. Right click it and select: "Show Package Contents"
    3. Open Wide.js or Tall.js file in some editor (Wide is for horizontal view, Tall for vertical)

    4. Locate the line

    Change "PID|$1" to "PID| $1" (Add space before $ sign)


    5. Save the changes

    6. remove widget and re-add it Dashboard, and it should be fixed
     
  21. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #21
    ^
    Brilliant! Thanks!
     
  22. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #22
    ^^

    Ditto.....BRILLIANT! Worked perfectly!

    You don't even have to remove the widget....just restart the Dock with: killall Dock

    -Kevin
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #23
    This works. Fantastic. Let's drop a note to the authors, and tell them of the fix. Maybe they'll update it now that the issue has been figured out.
     
  24. macrumors 68030

    kbmb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #24
    Now the only thing left for me is the HDD bars in Tall mode...the bars are doubled.


    -Kevin
     

    Attached Files:

  25. macrumors 68030

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    brooklyn
    #25
    excellent, works...thanx!!
     

Share This Page