iStat tells me I've got over 159MB of inactive RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by BurtonCCC, May 8, 2006.

  1. BurtonCCC macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #1
    Can somebody explain what this is telling me? I just got concerned when it said I only had 38MB of free RAM. And at one point, the inactive was up around 244MB. The fact that the bar for inactive is red also concerned me because red is the universal color for "Holy crap, help!"

    Daniel.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #2
    Under OSX Inactive RAM gets reused, so just add that total to your Free RAM to get how much you really have available. Certainly nothing to worry about, even with their colour choice.
     
  3. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
    Yep...my inactive is at 550 MB, while my free is at 32 MB. Nothing to worry about...normal operation. Good summary available here.
     
  4. BurtonCCC thread starter macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #4
    Thanks a bunch. Can anybody explain to me exactly what each of those words mean? I'm not real clear on "Swap" especially.

    Daniel.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  6. FireArse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #6
    iStat

    Can I just say that I take the results from iStat with a pinch of salt. I was encoding H.264 for my iPod from a DVD rip and CPU was over just 60% through iStat.

    I thought this was very low, and checked out Activity Monitor which returned a value around 190%. Much more reasonable. I then went into 'Terminal' and typed 'top', whose results matched Activity Monitor. Since then, I've stopped relying on iStat.

    FYI I have a Rev. B Dual 2GHz G5 with 2.5GB of RAM

    FireArse
     

Share This Page