iSync and Razr

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by quigleybc, Dec 21, 2005.

  1. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #1
    So, there have been a few threads on the Razr and iSync.

    Some people say they work together, some say they don't. I think they may be both right...

    I took my new Razr V3 over to my friends who has a new powerbook and my Razr was found by his built in bluetooth, and synched with iSync perfectly, even had a little picture of my Razr phone, NICE!

    Then, I got myself a little D-link bluetoothy device, and while I am able to connect to bluetooth on my PowerMac G5, iSync doesn't even come close to seeing it let alone working with it.

    Why would it work so easy on the powerbook, but not on my G5? We're both runnning Tiger 10.4.3...........:confused:
     
  2. Kelvin macrumors member

    Kelvin

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    SFBA, CA
    #2
    You might need to re-pair the phone with your G5.

    And don't forget to check the bluetooth device settings in the System Preferences.
     
  3. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #3



    ok, I'l try that

    thanks
     
  4. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #4
    Nice

    I deleted the device and started over.

    And this time, all good.

    So the razr does indeed sync with iSync..

    Now I can fully love my phone...

    yay.!:D :D :D :D
     
  5. mbopy22 macrumors 6502

    mbopy22

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #5

    Sometimes applying the old technique of "ON/OFF/ON" Works!!! LOL

    I don't want to be a dream killer but your phone does not have wide band option.. so you can not connect with it to the internet via bluetooth... Sorry... !!!
     
  6. noel4r macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Can you tell which phone does? I'm interested in going online using a cell phone through bluetooth.
     
  7. retasi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
  8. mbopy22 macrumors 6502

    mbopy22

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #8
    Any NOKIA symbian phone... Mine is a NK 6620 all the 6600 line have wide band option.. (of course it depends on your cell provider to have it enabled):confused:
    Nokia 6230 also works!! :p

    In mine opinion Nokia is the Apple version of Cellphones!! They just work and are very easy to use!!! not like Mot, SonEric., Alcatec, etc, etc.... :eek:

    Haven't heard or read about any Mot. that does it... Check your manual...
     
  9. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #9

    i don't mind if my Razr isn't wide band, I probably wouldn't want to pay the monthly fees for that type of useage anyway. But thanks to the poster for pointing out my phone's limitations.:eek:

    As for the Nokia being the apple version of a cell phone, what about the Nokia 9500? My friend has been trying forever to sync it with OSX and iSync, but to no avail (not supported) we managed to find a tutorial about a workaround using the Terminal, but we both don't trust our UNIX skills (or lack there of)

    So that is one Nokia phone that isn't cool to use with OSX, although it is a ridiculously sweet phone.

    Also, to the one poster with a RAZR V3i...where did you get it? I didn't think the Razr iTunes phones were available yet....

    let alone a GOLD one! nice work!
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    What is the "wide band option?" Do you mean 3G data services?

    If so, in the US, the Cingular RAZRs have EDGE and the Verizon ones have EVDO, but the T-Mobile ones (to my knowledge) do not have anything beyond GPRS, because T-Mo does not have a 3G data service (or even a plan) in the US. But you can access the internet via a GPRS phone, albeit slowly. So if 3G is what "wide band" means, it isn't necessary. You just have to have a data services plan.
     
  11. eclipse525 macrumors 6502a

    eclipse525

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    USA, New York
    #11
    Forget BT for a moment. I just got a V3c(verizon) and connected it via USB cable to my Mac. Neither "BitPim" or "DataPilot" would recongnize the phone.

    Am I doing something wrong?

    "DataPilot" did have it on the list of phones in the prefs but "BitPim" did not.

    I don't have Bluetooth at the moment so I'd like to transfer my ringtones and pic's via the USB cable.

    Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

    ~e
     

Share This Page