ITMS gone t*ts up?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by iJoe, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. iJoe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Location:
    Nottingham
    #1
    I'm trying to navigate round the ITMS UK, and it keeps trying to go to the US store, to the point where most things I click say something along the lines of 'Not available in the US store'... Even though it is set as the UK store. Is anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. russed macrumors 68000

    russed

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    well i have just been using the uk store and things seem fine for me!
     
  3. sparky76 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
  4. caveman_uk Guest

    caveman_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hitchin, Herts, UK
    #4
    It used to do that for me (and the 'You need iTune 4.6' message). It did it for months. Turns out it was something to do with NTL's web caches. Apple eventually figured this out and programmed around it. Who's your ISP?
     
  5. iJoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Location:
    Nottingham
    #5
    NTL!

    Dare I say... It's working again!

    BTW, I also got the 'You need to upgrade to iTunes 4.6 to use the iTunes Music Store' message. T'was very boring.
     
  6. caveman_uk Guest

    caveman_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hitchin, Herts, UK
    #6
    Bingo! Please let it not start again!!! It was so ***** annoying!
     

Share This Page