itrip

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by dorqiekat, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. dorqiekat macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    #1
    I can't get itrip to work for me. I've downloaded the stations and followed the directions and everything. Any advice?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Okay, which version of iTrip and which iPod do you have? What have you tried so far? :)
     
  3. dorqiekat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    #3
    I have a 4 gen iPod 20 gig... no color screen. I'm not sure which iTrip I have... it's the one made for the bigger iPods, not the minis.

    I've put in the cd to install the stations and followed directions. I think my problem is that I can't get a good bad signal. I can't find any stations blank enough... Either that, or I'm not operating the whole click when it blinks thing right. :rolleyes:
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Okay, well try something in the low-100 range since that's where iTrip has its highest broadcasting power. Of course, don't choose anything that matches up with a radio station and make sure your FM receiver (stereo) is very close to the iPod when you're testing it. :)
     
  5. dorqiekat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    #5
    I've tried a few in 89.somethings and it sounds like static with my ipod music filtering through badly. It's not very clear.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Okay, so you know it's transmitting. Have you tried a different stereo? iTrips aren't brilliant and their broadcast power is pretty limited. If you have the time, scan through your stereo frequencies and aim for the biggest patch of space between radio stations. The middle of this should be the optimum frequency for your iTrip. :)
     
  7. dorqiekat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    #7
    I got it to work! THanks! The only drawback is that the static comes through if I move the ipod. I guess I have to quit being lazy and walk the 4 steps to the stero to change the songs. :p
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    Nice one. :D

    Yeah, they're pretty pathetic pieces of kit. A hardwired solution (cable) might be a better choice if you wanna lose the static and if your stereo allows for it. :)
     

Share This Page