iTunes CDDB Limitation Workaround?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by dylan, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. dylan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    #1
    Has anyone found a way to trick itunes into thinking it imported an album so I can use the CDDB feature? I have lots of leftover ripped CD's from my windows days and a lot of the tags are messed up. It would be a real hassle to re-rip them.
     
  2. kineticpast macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    #2
    Nope. You could just use another tool other than iTunes though, such as iEatBrainz.
     
  3. dylan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    #3
    Tried that but it's unbearably slow. Oh well I guess it will have to do.
     
  4. Some_Big_Spoon macrumors 6502a

    Some_Big_Spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #4
    You've probably tried fixing the ID3 tags, right? Otherwise it's something like FetchArt or the dozens of other ones that kinda, sorta, maybe work.

    It would be nice if you could right-click the option native in itunes, but then that's why they want you to buy it from the store and not do it yourself :-(

     
  5. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #5
    What do you mean trick iTunes? Is the "Advanced > Get CD Track Names" not what you're looking for?
     
  6. Some_Big_Spoon macrumors 6502a

    Some_Big_Spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #6
    He's talking about existing tracks in itunes. Like some option to go fetch from CDDB for trakcs he imported a while ago w/ no CD present currently.


     
  7. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #7
    But you can use that option even without a CD inserted...

    Edit:... and then you get the message below. (I'm an idiot).
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Some_Big_Spoon macrumors 6502a

    Some_Big_Spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #8
    LOL! I forgot to mention that you'd get the error message :) Don't feel bad, I did the same exact thing too a while back. Seems like it'd be an easy "fix" for Apple, no?

     

Share This Page