iTunes & Fast User Switching

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by qwerty007, Dec 11, 2003.

  1. qwerty007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    #1
    Is there any way that I can keep iTunes playing when I go to the fast user switching screen? everytime i try to do that it pauses itunes. i read about an applescript that can be used to fix it but i have no idea how to go about making it or what to do with it when i'm done. could someone please help.
     
  2. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    #2
    Odd, when I have iTunes playing and switch to another user, it lowers the volume but continues playing.
     
  3. Muskie macrumors 6502

    Muskie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #3
    mine pauses too. thought that's what it was supposed to do :p
     
  4. poisonmonkey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Location:
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    #4
    That is something that purposely happens in Panther.

    I don't think there is a fix for it yet.
     
  5. qwerty007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    #6
    for those whose itunes keeps playing, are you still running 10.3 or 10.3.1. cause when i upgraded to 10.3.1 it decided to stop playing. and also, thanks for the link but i'm not looking for an app that will allow me to quit itunes when i'm logged into another account. i just use the fast user logout meathod so i can keep my computer safe while i'm away but still keep aim up and running. so if anyone can figure out how to build this applescript that's floating around on the internet that would be great. thanks.
     
  6. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    #7
    Well I'm running 10.3.1 and whenever I've got iTunes playing and select to switch users, I get the cube effect and login screen but iTunes is still playing. Not sure what's up.
     
  7. qwerty007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    #8
    i had seen the script to make to fix this from the link above but just could never firgure out how to make it. could anyone help me with it?
     

Share This Page