itunes is saying "There is a problem with your Iphone" PLZ HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by junii0r, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    #1
    HEY ALL!!

    So on Sunday i had to re download and install my FB app. while installing it had got stuck for a long time so i powered off/on my phone and it got stuck on the apple logo...for 2hrs...

    so i just put in in dfu mode and plug it into itunes to do a full restore and the whole entire process went as normal, i even got the "Your phone has bee fully restored" pop up screen...

    but here comes the problem..

    itunes now doesn't read my device i get this messege "There is a problem with your Iphone.." (while my phone has a image of the itunes/usb screen) here is a pic of ITunes ---> [​IMG]http://twitpic.com/3obo2p/full

    i have already tried the following..

    full restore (10x's)
    took it to best buy. no help.
    called apple. no help

    i don't now what else to do. i am trying my hardest to find help before i have to drive 2hrs to the nearest apple store but no luck as of yet..

    I'm running the latest iphone 4 software. this software hasn't been jailbroken. i have a PC running windows 7 and am up to date to date with the itunes software as well...

    i would greatly appreciate any help that i can get.

     
  2. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Try putting it in DFU mode and restoring it again.
    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=1034
    Also if that fails try another computer to make sure its not your PC's fault.
    If all fails contact Applecare if you're still under warranty and ship it out.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    #3
    Hey man, don't worry. There is nothing seriously wrong with your phone, it just needs to be activated. Take it to your local apple store and have them plug it into a computer in the store. The computers there will activate your phone with your carrier, and you'll be as good as new.

    The reason why you're getting that image is because the phone thinks it has never been activated.

    I believe that applegjuiced is correct in saying it might be your computer.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    #4
    @Applejuiced ive put it i DFU mode over and over and still nothing. and as far as Applecare, i have JB this phone on 4.0 firmware (not 4.2) so didn't that void my warranty?

    @Cphaggar im going to try that later today on a laptop. and the nearest apple store is about 2 hrs away from where im at. do you think a AT&T store will be able to activate it?
     
  5. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    No, as long as it's not jb right now then they will replace it.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    chargit

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Location:
    Evansville, In
    #6
    yes At&t can activate your phone if thats really your problem. if you cant see the main screen then thats not your issue
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    #7
    i tried 2 other computers and same problem. took it to att and same thing. idk whats wrong with it..
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #8
    Try switching USB cables if you can. You might have something up with the cable. I got that error because it didn't like my top USB port. Switched ports and it went fine. But since you probably using the same cable, try switching
     
  9. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #10
    I have this problem too.
    Help me please!
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    #11
    I had this problem and I replaced a battery and the problem solved.
     

Share This Page