iTunes opening w/o me clicking on it

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by w_parietti22, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. w_parietti22 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    Sorry for the bad title but...

    Basically, I have nothing hooked up to my iBook, and I was just browsing the web and then iTunes opened. At first I was like, w/e. then it did it again, and again, and again. Then I turned of there Airport (maybe someone was hacking into my comp or w/e) and it did it again! and there it goes again! WTF? :eek:
     
  2. DJY macrumors 6502a

    DJY

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra AUST
  3. w_parietti22 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    nope. No iPod, no Music CD, no nothing.
     
  4. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #4
    Got the iTunes widget open on the Dashboard (even if not playing currently?). It seems to open up iTunes randomly.
     
  5. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #5
    I was about to say the same thing. This was very frustrating for me until I realized what was causing it. Dashboard widgets that scrape lyrics also seem to have this effect sometimes.
     
  6. w_parietti22 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    yep I believe that was the problem... I never use the iTunes widget anyway... I just opened it cuase it looked cool! :rolleyes: :)
     
  7. dephlt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #7
    yeah, this was happening to me yesterday -->
    i'd close itunes and then it would open up again :confused: and then i'd close and it would open again:confused: :confused:
    although it was quite funny, it got annoying :)

    infact is was VERY funny seeing the app bouce in the dock :D

    so i then upgraded it (i had 6.0 before) and now it's all good,
    i'm not sure if this would be the case with you but it solved it for me...
     

Share This Page