iTunes won't let me choose which apps to sync...

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by cc82793, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #1
    Ok I recently bought an iPhone 3GS and I am trying to set up my original iPhone as an iPod Touch. I have some apps on the phone, but there are some on my computer I want to transfer. However, when I connect my phone, the option to sync apps is grayed out and it won't sync any apps. So I can't sync any apps. Everything else will sync. Does anyone know what to do?

    I'm currently downloading 3.0.1 to see if that fixes the problem. Will that help? If not I'm going to cancel it because it takes forever to download on my computer.
     
  2. macrumors 604

    jmann

    #2
    Make sure iTunes is fully updated, and is the "All applications" or "Selected Applications" circle selected?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #3
    Selected applications is circled, but the sync apps button is not and it is grayed out so I can't even click on it. My iPhone 3gs isn't having this problem.
     
  4. macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #4
  5. macrumors 604

    jmann

  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #6
    It's on 3.0, but I'm installing 3.0.1 to see if that helps. But my 3GS is on 3.0 and syncs apps fine.

    Thanks. That describes my problem perfectly. I'll check it out and see if there's a solution.
     
  7. macrumors 604

    jmann

    #7
    Does your original iPhone have an active sim card in it, or is it hacktivated? And have you tried downloading Apps from the Apps Store on the actual phone?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #8
    My old sim (that came with the iPhone) is in there but it isn't active. Does that have an effect?

    And I don't have wifi at my house so no, I haven't been able to download apps right on the phone since I got my new iPhone.
     
  9. macrumors 604

    jmann

    #9
    Maybe swapping the active sim into the old phone, syncing the Apps and then switching it again would work?
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #10
    I just installed 3.0.1 and now it's working fine.
     

Share This Page