ITUNES

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jdizzel, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. jdizzel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Location:
    Miami, Fl.
    #1
    hey Guys!!!

    I am using protools (music production software) and was wondering is there any way I can run Itunes through protools. I want hear the output on my studio monitors. Is that possible?
     
  2. jdizzel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Location:
    Miami, Fl.
  3. kgarner macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #3
    Is it actually necessary to run it through Pro Tools? Can't iTunes just play through your studio monitors like Pro Tools does?
     
  4. jdizzel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Location:
    Miami, Fl.
    #4
    actually that's excatly what I want to do, run Itunes through the studio monitors. I thought i had to run it through protools in order to do so but if there is a way I can run it through the studio monitors without running through protools that would be great!! Can you tell me how to do it?
     
  5. honeytoast macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    bay area, CA
    #6
    what output are your monitors plugged into? can't you just go into system preferences>sound and change your audio ouput settings?
     
  6. jdizzel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Location:
    Miami, Fl.
    #7
    I think this will really help, I'm going to download it now. Thanks!!
     

Share This Page