I've heard rumors about the universal verson of FCP...

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by hardhatmac, Oct 9, 2006.

  1. hardhatmac macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #1
    I'm running a G5 quad 2.5 Ghz and I have the latest PPC version of FCP....I'm thinking of paying the $50 to get the universal version BUT I've heard that there might still be some bugs in it...i.e. jittery when adding movment to photo's...things like that.

    Is anyone else using the Universal verson on a PPC and have had problems?

    let me know .....thanks!
     
  2. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
  3. Artofilm macrumors 6502a

    Artofilm

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #3
    No problems here either, I'm running FCP 5.1.2 on my Intel iMac 1.83.
    Its an awesome program!
     
  4. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
  5. Mydriasis macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #5
    No problems here, and haven't heard of any either.
     
  6. hardhatmac thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #6
    When I was buying my G5 I was told to stick with porgrams that were designed for the PPC because the programs geared for the intel macs would run slower on a PPC machine....

    is that true with FCP? or is it completly false?

    thanks for the input so far...
     
  7. Lebowski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
  8. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    Completely false. The opposite is true actually.
     
  9. Mydriasis macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #9
    Completly false and FCP has been running flawlessly on PPC ever since Apple bought FCP, so technically it has been designed on and for the PPC.
     
  10. hardhatmac thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #10
    hmmmm... looks like I will be buying the cross grade then....

    thanks for the input guys!
     
  11. faustfire macrumors 6502a

    faustfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Just curious, why would you upgrade when it has no added features and you dont mention having an intel mack? :confused:
     
  12. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #12
    There are a number of new features in 5.1.2 and you have to have 5.1 (the UB version) to upgrade to 5.1.2.


    Lethal
     
  13. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #13
    also, they may not have an intelmac now...but chances are they will buy one eventually. this allows them to pay a smaller upgrade price now, still receive updates, and they will be prepared for future hardware upgrades.
     
  14. hardhatmac thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #14
    ^^^ those are all very good reasons to have the uninversal verson on a NON intel mac....the reasons for me are:

    I fine tune alot of projects that other people have done the rough edit on thier universal verson...right now they have to export the file as an XML to be compatible with my PPC version...so I'd like to not have to worry about compatability issues....

    I think mostly I hate the idea of being out-dated. I bought a pimped-out G5 a month before they came out with the Macpro...I'm pretty bummed about that (but that's the way the digital world goes...) , so I'd at least like to be up-to-date on my software.


    also I'm not sure about this but it might a lagit reason...I use the G5 as my workhorse but I also have a few macbooks on the network that I would like to do some network rendering...I'm not sure if you can network render PPC FCP with the universal version...maybe you can...but I don't know...

    those are my thoughts
     
  15. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #15
    Is the only way to get FCP 5.1 (and consequentially, 5.1.2) by paying for the upgrade discs?
     
  16. hardhatmac thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #16
    I'm think you can buy version 5.1, I'm not sure....but it makes sense


    but, you can send apple your 5.0 discs and they send you back 5.1. (for a cost of $50)

    so in my position, I'd rather spend $50 for the crossgrade instead of $1200 for the brand new 5.1
     
  17. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #17
    So there's no 5.1 update available for users with 5.0.4 or similar? I was able to find a 5.1.2 update page, but that requires 5.1 to be installed.
     
  18. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #18
    Final Cut Pro (UB or otherwise) does not have network rendering.

    However, you can run Compressor transcoding jobs and distribute them across the network. Open Apple Qadministrator, select Help, and read that PDF to learn how. Apple Qadministrator should be in your Applications folder.

    Apple Qmaster can distribute render tasks from Maya and Shake.
    Yes, there is no 5.1 update available for download. To update from 5.0.4 you must do it through the mail-in crossgrade program.
    http://www.apple.com/universal/crossgrade/
     
  19. hardhatmac thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #19
    that's what I meant....I was just trying to use fewer words.... :)
     
  20. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #20
    Using fewer words is good. Using the wrong words doesn't help. :) Final Cut Pro is a different application than Compressor, and rendering is different than transcoding.

    You'll need a gigabit switch if you're connecting more than two Macs. Distributed transcoding won't work over either Airport or 10/100 with the current version. I've gotten it to work over 10/100 with a 12" PowerBook G4 but that was with a past version; luckily all Intel powered Macs have Gig E so you're all set.

    I use a Linksys gigabit 5-port workgroup switch.
     
  21. hardhatmac thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #21
    true point, I am pretty new to the mac world....
     

Share This Page