Ivy Bridge 32GB Ram?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Tobias Funke, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Tobias Funke

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
  2. macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #2
    I dont know what you call by "default" since there is no such thing as 16x2 RAM.
     
  3. macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #3
    What?
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Zeov

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Odense
    #4
    nope
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    w00t951

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    116th & Broadway
    #5
    I think he's asking for the CPU's hardware limitations on RAM capacity. I'm pretty sure that Ivy Bridge hasn't changed Sandy Bridge's requirement for 16GB RAM maximum. Besides, there aren't any 16GB RAM modules out there, which kinda makes it useless to debate this.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    #6
    Last year's Sandy Bridge iMacs, with 4 RAM slots, can be spec'ed to 32GB total RAM, so the 16GB maximum is true only for systems with 2 RAM slots total.
     
  7. macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #7
    Ivy Bridge does support up to 32GB. Some Sandy Bridge CPUs also support 32 GB of RAM. But as you said this is moot right now since there aren't 16 GB modules and the MBP only has two slots.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    #8
    So any of the new MacBooks could in theory have 32g ram? I realize the sticks aren't around now, but if I'm going to hang onto my MacBook for four or five years, the potential for that upgrade might help it stay more relevant longer.
     
  9. macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #9
    Yes, you could in theory have 32 GB at some point in the future.
     
  10. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #11
    32GB of RAM is too much for one computer. No one can have that many applications open at one time.
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #12
    Funny, I have a few machines at work that use more than that.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #13
    depends on the use, my workstation has 32gb ram and still struggles with revit and 3dsmax renders
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    #14
    So you can have a mobile quad core and upper mid level GPU can be the huge bottlenecks to your massive amounts of RAM.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    #15
    then u shouldn't use a laptop to do that.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    #16
    I could, through just having a ton of VMs up at once. Or even just being able to dedicate 8GB to each of 3 VMs and the host.

    If the MBPR offered a 32GB option, I'd probably take it for this reason alone.
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #17
    ivy bridge doesn't necessarily mean laptop. i said workstation (desktop)
    I was just saying 32gb is not always enough. The limitation of apple notebooks is the number of ram slots, not how much ram ivybridge can recognise
     
  18. macrumors 68030

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #18
    This would have been true a few years ago, but nowadays laptops rival desktop performance.
     
  19. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Location:
    Miami/Gainesville, FL
    #19
    Would only be possible if apple also updated the EUFI to support the higher density sticks, without an update to the EUFI don't expect to be running anything higher than 8GB sticks in your current machines. I also wouldn't expect 16GB densities for a few years. DDR4 will be coming by 2014, maybe we will see 16GB sticks around then, and that is being optimistic.
     
  20. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #20
    No they don't. And especially not gpus in laptops.
     
  21. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Location:
    Miami/Gainesville, FL
    #21
    While you are right about GPUs, the same can't be said for CPUs. It's also not much of a laptop :p, but the P270WM has a full fledged LGA2011 desktop CPU. Portable computing technology has in fact come a long way. However I do still agree, actual laptops are still no where near desktops. Current laptops are very quick, but they are still nothing compared to a X79 desktop, something apple doesn't even have...

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/5511/...-with-x79based-p270wm-avadirect-first-in-line
     
  22. macrumors 68030

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #22
    Sure, but they could still be considered "mobile workstations" Regardless of the GPU performance.
     
  23. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
  24. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #24
    If you're asking about the limit, then yes Ivy Bridge can handle 32GB. The Lenovo w530 supports it in the BTO options.
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    #25
    Don't you love it when OP makes a thread and never replies to anyone?

    lol:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page