Jag and classic?....

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by krossfyter, Sep 11, 2002.

  1. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #1
    Alright im currently running osx jag. Im trying to install the photoshop 7 upgrade again on my puter but in orger to do so I have to have a full version of photoshop 6. So I tried doing that but I cant get into classic in jag. It says "there is no volume with a system folder that supports classic". How can I make this work? Or is it not possoble?
     
  2. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
  3. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #3
    I don't know about the photoshop upgrade, but my parents have a copy of XP home upgrade and it is the full version, it justs asks for the disc of a previous version of windows to verify. 98 in our case. That way you don't have to install 98 first and then upgrade. Photoshop may be the same, but I may be wrong. Hope this helps.:)
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
  5. jermsmingy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    Houston
    #5
    you don't need the full version

    all you need to do is in the installer select the option to enter a valid serial number. That way you don't have to install 6 if you ever erase and redo your harddrive.
     
  6. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #6
    nah it doesnt have any folders of 9.


    so there is nothing to bless.
     
  7. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #7
    Re: you don't need the full version


    you dont need the full version??? what? i thought you did. anyways.. when im in the upgrade it asks for the serial number i put that in but then it says it cant find any other photoshop files to install into. this is 6 thats its looking for.
     
  8. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #8

    i think its different on a mac man. but im not sure. thanks though.
     
  9. jermsmingy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    Houston
    #9
    it first asks for

    the upgrade serial number then it will give you 3 options to verify that you own 6. Manually search and locate 6. Enter a valid serial number. Insert the photoshop 6 disc.
     
  10. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #10
    Re: it first asks for


    okay i select that to manually do that but it takes me to serch my hardrive... nothing about a serial number. if im suppose to do it like that. then how is that possible you cant take the photoshop 7 cd out to put in the photo 6 cd.
     
  11. jermsmingy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    Houston
    #11
    is photoshop 6

    on your harddrive? then you can do the manual search. I would just enter the serial number. the Photoshop installer allows for the disc to be ejected if you choose that option, but you must reinsert it after you have pulled out the 6 disc
     
  12. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #12
    nah its not on my hd. thats the thing. i cant get 6 on my hd because i have no classic volumes at all to install it into.
     
  13. jermsmingy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    Houston
    #13
    well

    I would choose one of the other 2 options that it gives you.
     
  14. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #14
    it doesnt work in any option because it says i need a prior version of 4.0 or later on my hd.
     
  15. jermsmingy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    Houston
    #15
    I didn't

    have it on my harddrive when I installed the 7 upgrade. Can you send a screen shot of what is going on?
     
  16. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
  17. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
  18. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
  19. jermsmingy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    Houston
    #19
    did you enter in the dashes?

    I think you just type in the serial number with no spaces or dashes. are you entering in your photoshop 6 serial number?
     
  20. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #20
    Re: did you enter in the dashes?

    why should i enter in the photo 6 serial number when its the photo 7 cd? how is this possible to do that?

    and yeah no dashes.
     
  21. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #21
    i think i may have to wipe out my hd and install 10 (which has the 9 volumes in it) then install jag as an upgrade.

    or no?
     
  22. jermsmingy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    Houston
    #22
    well that is the problem

    this is the upgrade right? you enter the photoshop 6 serial number to verify that you owned it. Then the installer will let you install 7
     
  23. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #23
    hell if i can just figure out how to get classic volumes on my hd then i would be alright.
     
  24. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #24
    Re: well that is the problem


    it still gives me the invalid serial number messgage .
     
  25. jermsmingy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    Houston
    #25
    when you updated to jag

    you must have erased your harddrive. try entering the photoshop 6 number with the dashes and see if that works
     

Share This Page