Jaguar and UNIX start up

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by krhodus, Feb 5, 2003.

  1. krhodus macrumors member

    krhodus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Location:
    Dublin, OH
    #1
    I know you can do the UNIX start up if you hold down keys, but is there any way that Jaguar can always do it? It seems to load faster on my G4 when I do the UNIX way. Is this possible? Thanks, Kevin
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    You enter the commands mentioned in the terminal.app, enjoy :)
     
  3. krhodus thread starter macrumors member

    krhodus

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Location:
    Dublin, OH
  4. Xero macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    hey thats pretty spiffy. just thte thing to further confuse some of the local wintel users. :D

    one strange thing tho, when booting up, a line says:

    Radeon8500: using AGP

    ...tho i have a 1ghz TiPB with the radeon 9000. any ideas? i figure since the r9000 is esentially a faster r8500 chip, the firmware or video bios still says radeon 8500. hmm.
     
  5. sparkleytone macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
  6. ibjoshua macrumors 6502a

    ibjoshua

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Location:
    Japan
    #6
    Off-topic but kinda related.

    If I make a mistake putting my username and password in the login screen for OS X it crashes me out to a command line login.

    Does anyone know if this is a 'feature' or a bug? I posted a bug report with Apple back before 10.2 but it still does it.

    Also, anyone know how to start up Aqua without having to do a reboot?

    i_b_joshua
     
  7. kenkooler macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Location:
    Mexico City
    #7
    you can also try logging in as >console with your administrator password
     
  8. szark macrumors 68030

    szark

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Location:
    Arid-Zone-A
    #8
    That's definitely a bug. It should just "shake" the login screen if you mistype something.

    If you log in at the command line, and then "exit", it should automatically restart Aqua. (Unless the bug prevents it from doing so.)
     
  9. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #9
    i love you man.

    i know, i know, i'm not getting your bud light, but still.

    [edit] prolly has to do with the 'tar, too. speaking of which, i am 20 posts away from my own :) [/edit]
     
  10. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #10
    The 9000 is basically a beefed up 8500, with new instructions.
     
  11. ibjoshua macrumors 6502a

    ibjoshua

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    Funny. Every time it's happened I've done a 'reboot'.

    Thanks for that. Saves plenty of time on my slow ol iBook.

    i_b_joshua
     

Share This Page