Apple TV Jailbreaking an Apple TV 5.0 (4099), model 199LL/A

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by RICARDOVASCO, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    #1
    Hi there. I've tried to jailbreak my Apple tv ( bought last week, model 199LL/A, 5.0 ( 4099) ) using Seasonpass but it doesn't work. I can't even put it in DFU mode. When I plug my Apple TV on my laptop using only the micro usb the light doesn't work ( only using power cord).
    Let me know if there is a jailbreak for my model already.
    Is my Atv the 2 or the 3rd generation?
    Thank you all.
    Ricardo
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #2
    Don't use the power cord when jailbreaking it. Only when tether booting it.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    #3
    Thanks. However , if I don't use the power cord the Apple TV doesn't work. There is no light on it , without power cord. Why that?
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #4
    During the jailbreak process, you only plug in the micro USB into the ATV. I don't make the rules, I just enforce them.
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #5
    You have an ATV3, they can't be jailbroken.
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #6
    Just so you know, this can't be done with an ATV3...only the ATV2. I don't know what you have, but trust me on plugging it in. I have done it 5 or 6 times now.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    #7
    Yes. Thats why It doesn't work. When i plug my ATV on my MBP there is no light. It seems to be off. Is there at least a tethered jailbreak or not? Do you guys think it will have a jailbreak soon?

    Regards
    Ricardo
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #8

    I think it's possible they will jailbreak it, but I doubt it will be soon. You can keep your fingers crossed though.
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #9
    Lights are not coming up until you start the jailbreaking. You don't need the power cord.

    It should be Jailbroken soon enough
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    #10
    I bought a jailbroken atv2 WITH everything for $135. Brand new exceot for the jailbreak and even registered with apple. The thing is dont believe all the promises the jailbreakers make on ebay about all the stuff you can watch. A lot of it is junk. Hulu for example rarely works and if it does its not everything hulu offers. I use my atv more than my roku for netflix. Much better picture.
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #11
    I use hulu almost every day on my ATV2, it works awesome. I would say it works perfectly 99% of the time. Rarely does something not play, once in a while it may take 30 to 60 seconds to start a show.

    You might want to change your settings. Hold the menu button in while you are over the "HULU" app for more settins.
     
  12. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #12
    You probably also want to check that XBMC and your Hulu plug-in are both up to date.
    Both have had mutiple updates in the last few months and if you bought yours pre-JBed it might be running months old software.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    #13
    Thanks fir the tip but how do i check fir the latest and then how do i update?
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #14
    Go into XBMC and then System>System Information.

    It will tell you what version you are running.

    If you need to update, ssh into your ATV and run:
    Code:
    apt-get update
    apt-get install org.xbmc.xbmc-atv2
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    #15
    Hulu just updated and it seem to now be running fine. Ill leave xbmc alone. Ssh?
     
  16. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #16
    ssh is the protocol for sending commands directly to your ATV over your network.
    Since you bought yours pre-JBed then I assume its not something you're comfortable with attempting.
    Was NitoTV installed on your ATV?
    That program is one of the typical ways of installing XBMC in the first place and if it is there you can also use it to update it.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    #17
    powered break

    Guys,
    I was unable to get my ATV2 into DFU without power but when using power it worked jsut fine.

    Problem now is that i can't install XBMC properly, basically ive done everything else, Nito, updated files but when I install XBMC it comes up but when launching it it tries to load but then closes down.

    I've tried several different of the break and install methods out there however I wondered if because I have to use power for DFU if this is part of the problem?

    Any ideas welcome

    Cheers
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    #18
    I have to revise what i said above. I needed more time tweaking my unit. There is a learning curve. But now that i have i get hulu perfectly along with tons of other stuff. Navi-x is amazing.
     
  19. macrumors 68030

    ericrwalker

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    #19
    Impossible to do with the power plugged in...but whatever. Here is a writeup how to install xbmc and hulu.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1305573

     
  20. macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #20
    I'll echo this reply, there is not way to get into DFU mode using the power cord, what you got was recovery mode, which is not the same.
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    #21
    I see your point however I wouldn't be able to even ssh or install into in recovery mode right?
     

Share This Page