iPhone Japanese iPhone unlocking...

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by vincebio, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #1
    Guys,

    Ive got 2 Japanese 3Gs here (without Softbank sims), both are 2009 models so have the old bootrom.

    Ive tried to jailbreak these using various options.
    I tried Redsn0w latest beta and that allows me to use a noBB custom firmware on both 5.0 and 5.0.1 but I keep getting the activation screen once the firmware has installed.

    I assume the devices jailbroke no problem, but i cant tell 100% as the phones are stuck on setup page.

    Pwnagetool doesnt seem to work with 5.1.

    Is updating to the iPad baseband the only way I can get these to unlock onto my vodafone network?

    I understand that the GPS will die permanently...so im trying to avoid that.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #2
    Jailbreaking and unlocking is two different thing. So even if it's jailbroke, you will need to unlock it with iPad baseband.

    You will need a softbank sim to activate it or hactivate it. Not sure if hacktivate works on 5.0.1.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #3
    thanks for reply, yes i know they are 2 different things, i dont actually want to jailbreak them, but i have to JB to get the hactivation, or am i wrong??

    Is the iPad BB the only way to do it without the Softbank Sim?

    I havnt jailbroken for about 2 years so excuse the slight ignorance...

    Is hactivation only available on 5.0 or 5.1 then?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #4
    ok, ive tried Redsn0w, pwnagetool, and ive used forecast and tiny umbrella...i defo have 2009 iPhones, but i really need to get these unlocked asap.

    They are currently on a jailbroken 5.1, but im still stuck at activation screen...and dont have the softbank simcards..

    what can i do?
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    #5
    If you made yourself a custom 5.1 IPSW with iPad BB and you didn't specifically check "Deactivate" on the preferences, then you are hactivated. Once you are on the Welcome screen, answer all of the questions including putting in your Apple ID and password. Be sure to disable location services and find my iPhone because of the iPad BB.

    If this still doesn't work, rejailbreak with RedSn0w from the Welcome Screen.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #6
    thanks for that...i havnt used the iPad BB yet, im trying to avoid it...
     
  7. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    There is no such thing as a custom ipsw with the iPad baseband.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #8
    i was wondering that myself...

    Still looking to see if the upcoming 5.1 jailbreak will unlock this for me..
    Ive done 5.0.1 using pwngtool but it doesnt work, then i tried to jailbreak them using redsn0w and left deactivate off...but it just gives errors such as :
    exploit not found.
    failed.
    iTunes saying 'iPhone not made for requested build'
    etc etc..
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #9
    Even if the 5.1 jailbreak is out, you won't be able to use it with other carriers except softbank. As mentioned, you will need to install ipad baseband for it to unlock. You are using a softbank sim card to just activate it (ie to bring you to home screen).
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #10
    how so? If im using an older model iPhone 3Gs (2009) my baseband is old, surely i can just unlock as with a UK or European iPhone?

    Or is this a problem alone with Japanese iPhones??
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #11
    It has nothing due to Japanese Iphone. Did you upgrade to 5.0.1 without preserving your baseband? Didn't see it in your OP. As i said, you will need a softbank sim card to bring you to spring board so you can install Ultrasnow OR hacktivate it.

    I never hacktivate so i can't tell you. You will need to do some google-ing with this.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #12
    The Phones came with basebands :
    05.16.02
    05.16.05

    I thought those were the preserved ones??
     
  13. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    No, these are not preserved unlockable baseband versions.
    That's the stock baseband of firmware 5.0.1
    And your baseband is not old, your bootrom is probably old but that has nothing to do with the unlock. Old bootrom just gives you an untethered JB on all firmware versions that's all.
    Your only option is the ipad bb as said above along with its consequences....
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #14
    Yeah you need the iPad baseband
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #15
    aah ****!!

    surely these 2 options are also still valid though?
    get softbank simcard?
    or wait for next jailbreak?
     
  16. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #16
    Even if you get a softbank sim it will just activate the phone. You will still not be able to use any other companies sim besides softbank.
    Jailbreak doesnt equal unlock. 2 very different things.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #17
    i know that, but i can hactivate the phone thru redsn0w if i have the 5.1 jailbreak to do it
     
  18. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #18
    Yes, you can hactivate with redsnow.
    Just open it up and select jailbreak. It will automaticly hactivate it too.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #19
    but only once ive got the softbank simcard in it..right?

    Because these phones have been working for 2 years on softbank, but they wont accept my UK or Dutch simcards after the jailbreak i did...

    SO

    I wait for 5.1 jailbreak.
    Use Redsn0w to hactivate and Jailbreak it.
    Restore to new custom ISPW with a Softbank Simcard in and VOILA!

    I should be good to go?
     
  20. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #20
    No, you dont need any sim to hactivate it.
    Just jailbreak with redsnow.
    Again it still wont accept any other carriers sim besides softbank.
    The only way to accept other sims would be to install the ipad bb and ultrasnow.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #21
    :mad: is this because of the baseband not being preserved before 5.0.1?

    JB'ing and unlocking used to be so much more fun than this lol.
    I even unlocked my old 3Gs online!

    Thanks for your help, i appreciate it...

    and your absolutely 100% sure the only way ill get my UK sim to work in this phone now is to use the iPad BB and destroy my GPS and have infinite software updates through JBing? :(
     
  22. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #22
    10000% sure like we told you many times above.
    Hactivating only lets you into the homescreen, it is NOT unlocking the phone for other carriers.
    It is because you have the stock 5.0.1 baseband that cannot be unlocked.
    You needed to preserve your baseband from firmware version 4.0.2 or below to be able to unlock it without using the ipad baseband.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #23
    thank you, that explains it a bit better than above.

    perhaps ill wait until 5.0.1 or 5.1 can be unlocked before continuing with these 2 phones, i really dont want to mess them up with an iPad BB.

    Appreciate the time you took to explain this. Nice one AJ!:apple:
     
  24. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #24
    Welcome bro.
    You might be waiting for a while on a new 3GS unlock. I dont even think anyone is working on it at the moment.
    Maybe better idea to sell it and get an unlocked iphone.
     
  25. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #25
    OUCH! I just brought them back from Japan ;(
    Lost the sim...but that doesn't matter anyway as you say.

    Im now going to hunt online and see whos making an unlock for 5.1..
     

Share This Page