Java problem : accessing online banking.

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by echristie, May 2, 2006.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #1
    My bank (National Irish Bank) has recently upgraded their online banking and now I cannot access it!

    I am running OS10.2.8 and Firefox 1.0.5. It seems there is a Java problem and their helpline believe I need to update/upgrade Java. I have tried changing the Firefox settings, but that all seems to be OK – but maybe it isn’t. This is not the first time I have encountered a Java error message
    [Javascript_Version 1.5 OK
    Java Not OK - Your security settings do not permit the use of Java or support for Java has not been installed].

    I have looked at http://www.java.com/en/download/apple_manual.jsp to see if I can update anything, but I can’t see what or how. (see attached)

    Any suggestions.
    Hopefully
    eileen
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #3
    I already have the ActivCard gadget - it only generates random passwords.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #4
    It looks as if you need to update your version of Firefox and maybe your Java VM.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #5

    I am already using the latest version of Firefox. what is Java VM ????
     
  6. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #6
    The Java VM (virtual machine) is what actually runs Java code on your system.

    I am not sure what the latest version available for Jaguar (OS X 10.2) is at the moment. The error code suggests that maybe Firefox isn't set up to accept Java. I have 1.5, not 1.05, but in 1.5 and likely in your version there is a preference (Preferences->Content) to enable Java. Is that checked on your system?

    See attachment....
     

    Attached Files:

  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #7

    Yip, all boxes checked as per your attachment :confused:
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #8
    Guess I should've made myself more clear :p

    Looking at the screenshot that you posted your browser is not supported.

    They do not support 1.0.5 they support 1.5.1 and up. Updating your browser to the latest version should fix it.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #9
    ... and I should check what I am typing more carefully..... I am already using Firefox 1.5.0.2

    Back to the drawing board again.:mad:
     
  10. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #10
    Looks like Java isn't installed.

    Just to be sure, open up Applications->Utilities->Terminal.

    In the window, type:
    Code:
    java -version
    and hit return.

    If you have it, something will show up telling you which version is installed. If not, you'll get a reply saying 'command not found'.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #11
    That is strange the pdf you attached the site actually detects you as running 1.0.5. Try making sure you're running the right version. It could be that you have both versions on your computer and that you are linking to the old one.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #12
    this is what came up.....

    Last login: Tue May 2 15:50:06 on console
    Welcome to Darwin!
    [Eileen-Christies-Computer:~] eileenchristie% java -version
    java version "1.4.1_01"
    Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.1_01-69.1)
    Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.4.1_01-24, mixed mode)
    [Eileen-Christies-Computer:~] eileenchristie%
     
  13. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #13
    Ah, I missed the PDF (duh).

    Java is running, as per the PDF (edit: and your post above). It does look like it's just a case of running the wrong Firefox.
     
  14. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #14
    Just call the bank, they may be able to help.

    They only have tested on Tiger, so you could be out of luck...Time to upgrade.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #15

    Funnily enough I have already had about 17 conversations with the bank! What has changed today is that their systems are now detecting I am running everything I should be ---- but it still doesn't work. (Well, why it thinks I don't have Adobe is a complete mystery!)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #16
    Well..do you have Acrobat Reader installed?
     
  17. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #17
    yes, Adobe Reader 7.0.7 :)
     
  18. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #18
    Just to be sure: that's the plugin, and not the standalone? I mean, if you use Firefox and surf to a link to a PDF file, does it open in Firefox?

    Edit: like this.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #19

    I'm not quite sure what you mean. All PDF files open in Adobe Reader 7.0.7 or if I need to modify a file I use an older full version (5.0.5). Nothing opens in Firefox
     
  20. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    #20
    problem solved by using Opera 8.54 :)
     
  21. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #21
    Glad you solved the problem, and sorry I didn't see your earlier post.

    You can get a plugin for Firefox (from Adobe) so that it will open PDF files within the browser - I think that's what your bank was checking.
     

Share This Page