JBOD RAID on my PowerMac G3

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by froggytreafrogg, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    froggytreafrogg

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    Hi, I own a PowerMac G3 with 2 hard drive disks. One is a 20gb and the other is a 40gb. I would like to combine the disks with a pseudoRAID type called JBOD. JBOD stands for 'just a bunch of disks.' It's not really RAID. What I'm after is to see these two drives as one 60gb drive. Is that possible? I'm running Mac OS X Tiger. Will appreciate any help. Thanks :apple:
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
  3. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #3
    No, it's not possible. JBOD sees each disk as a single drive, and can't string them together. Sorry. :(
     
  4. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #4
    Some JBOD implementations will concatenate the drives together. That said, I'm not sure there's anything in OS X that will do it.
     
  5. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #5
    I've never seen this ability in OS X, and tried to keep it as simple as possible. ;)
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I used to have a 500GB, 500Gb and 250GB hard drives in a concatenated JBOD array to give me around 1.2TB of disk space.

    It mounts as a single drive (which I used as my Home). I used a separate 150GB drive to boot from, I can't remember if you can boot from the JBOD.

    I did this in Tiger with my Mac Pro using Disk Utility,
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    froggytreafrogg

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #7
    hi dark dragoon, thanks for the response. could you give me some details about how to go about doing this? Thanks.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I've attached a screenshot from Disk Utility.

    I selected the first hard drive, choose the RAID tab, then dragged the drives into the volume list and clicked Create. I think it was pretty much the same in Tiger. As far as I'm aware you will loose the data on the drives when you do this.

    However I don't think this is going to work the way you want it to, as it appears that it's not going to be bootable. Unless you have a third hard drive which you can put your OS on.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    froggytreafrogg

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #9
    thanks again for the reply
     
  10. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #10
    Also remember if one drive fails, you will loose all information store on all the drives in the RAID. Just back up your data.
     

Share This Page