Jedi Knight II

Discussion in 'Games' started by mrjamin, Mar 7, 2003.

  1. mrjamin macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #1
    Hey,

    I've managed to knacker my JKII disc, anyone no of a no-cd fix for v.1.03 on OSX?

    MrJ
     
  2. Jaykay macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Re: Jedi Knight II

    Damn, thats gonna be hard to find, but let me know if ya do, my JK2 CD has seen better days (like before i stood on it).

    Up Europe..... (or at least to the west of the US)
     
  3. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Well, I honestly hope you bought the game, as piracy is not allowed here, but I can hook you up with a no-cd patch for the single player aspect of the game. PM me. Mods please delete this post if you decide it is inappropriate.
     
  4. Jaykay macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    oooohh shady dealings.... I'll take no part in this :)
     
  5. Coca-Cola macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Location:
    WA
    #5
    Jedi Knight 2 on 400 iMac?

    I have been playing Jedi Knight 2 on my iMac 400 DV SE. It seems to meet the minimum system requirements. It's awesome but....
    It keeps locking up on me. I am amazed to actually find something that locks up OS X. When quiting the game I often get a black blank screen. Is this a software issue or a hardware problem? Is my mac just too wimpy?
     
  6. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #6
    Re: Jedi Knight 2 on 400 iMac?

    I've seen this on another game, on my dad's iMac G3/350. It was a lack of memory. Minimum requirements are just meant for the thing to run, not for it to prosper.
     

Share This Page