JK II.. simply amazing

Discussion in 'Games' started by Amadeus, Nov 4, 2002.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    Here is some sad and brutal truth.

    I received my copy of JK II on Thursday morning. It ate up my entire weekend. I played it and played it all weekend. Basically, I only stopped playing to eat, sleep, and talk on the phone (telling my friends I was not coming out because I was addicted to this video game)

    I have gotten more than my money's worth out of this game already -- and will probably get more (but not as hardcore as this weekend). I give it 5 stars. Simply amazing.

    Anyone else care to share their pathetic stories?

    I played the game on a PowerMac 667 (geforce 2mx) 1 gig RAM.. at 1024 x 768 and video settings to 'high'. I had a couple of performance issues at certain points, but nothing really worth complaining about -- it remained playable at all times.

    Go for it -- sacrifice the money and the time and get this game... you won't regret it.

    - Amadeus
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    beez7777

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Location:
    Notre Dame
    #2
    it ran smoothly on 1024x 768?
    did you set everything to low? because when i was playin the demo with tthe graphic settings on high, i was getting maybe 3-5 fps, and im on an lcd iMac 800, with a geforce 4 mx (32mb). only after i set verything low was t running smooth. very cool game though
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #3
    Yeah, the game is great on my dual 800 too, thanks to the Quake III engine. I haven't tried it at a higher resolution yet--I play others in default rez too. Everything is smooth but not so easy to figure out. I always promise myself not to buy those guides, but...maybe...
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    beatle888

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    #4

    me too, but im on a Tibook 667 with 512 of ram
    and a 16MB graphics card.....

    when the settings were set to high the frame
    rates were horrible. i can play quake and giants
    fine...its strange.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    #5
    The Force Is With Us

    Runs great on a Powerbook G4 800MHz at any resolution and highest color option setting.

    My midiclorine level just went up a notch with this game... thanks Aspyr. :cool:
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    what is it?>

    I realize its a game you're all speaking of, but what is it called? JK II? I'm not much of a gamer but occasionally play warcraft III and starcraft. By the way you are all talking about this game it dosent soung like it even has a chance to run on my mac g4 400 machine.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #7
    Star Wars: Jedi Knight II
    ---
    I have a 733 G4 with a GeForce 2mx and a gig o ram.. and i can hardely play the game I don't have the patience for its ridiculous load times.. game play is OK at 1024 • 768.. a bit choppier than it should be.. and im on a mixture of high and low settings.. I'm thinking about buying a geforce 4 ti.. anyone think I should indulge or wait for the mac retail radeon 9700?
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Location:
    manhattan
    #8
    how do you get to use that sword !?!?!?!
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    beez7777

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Location:
    Notre Dame
    #9
    ill assume you're talking about the lightsaber. im on the second level, maybe third, cant remember, and i have yet to encounter it. anyone know what level you get it? it was by far the coolest weapon in the demo.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #10
    A few more levels yet..then you go and train with Luke at some Jedi training place and you have to learn to use the force powers and eventually reclaim your lost/abandoned lightsaber
     
  11. macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #11
    I wouldn't worry about getting an ATI9700 the NVidia Geforce 4 Ti will max your 2x AGP Bus anyway. You would simply be wasting your money to get anything faster.

    Here's a great price on the G4Ti.

    http://www.megamacs.com/v1/?action=view&pid=1388099
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Location:
    manhattan
    #12
    so before the point where you get to use the special sword, you will have to use the weapons supplied... which pretty much suck, I guess. Anyway, I guess I have a long way to go with this game, which is not a bad thing!

    best,
    gio
     

Share This Page