Jonny Bravo! What do you think?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development (archive)' started by mrjamin, Jan 26, 2004.

  1. macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #1
    Its not yet properly hosted, so here it is running off my cable connection:
    Its a website for a local corporate band (i.e. playing covers at conferences and corporate events). They wanted:

    cheesy, but not too cheesy
    not too rock
    classy

    Pretty tough! I had no choice but to use those awful images (the ones that make you feel like you're on acid!) and the horrible font as thats what all their other stuff looks like. Also, i think the wording on the about pages is crap, but again I have no control over that!

    So yeah, thoughts please!

    You gotta love PNG24 graphics - and yes; they work on IE (win).

    The whole site validates as XHTML 1.0 Transitional, apart from the "embed" tag on the audio page - any ideas as to how to get around that one? I'm baffled!

    Tata,

    MrJ
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    The only thing I noticed was that on navigating to the about or audio pages the light beam images would show and then disappear once everything finished loading in Safari. It only happens the first time you visit each page. Maybe putting the hide layer script before the preload images one would handle that.

    As far as embed tags go, I have yet to encounter a valid way of using them. It's just something we have to put up with until all browsers handle media plug-ins validly.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #3
    yeh that bugged me, good plan though - didn't think about that!

    MrJ

    edit: ok, swapped the preloader and the show/hide layers stuff - can you give it a try from your end again? Seems to have fixed it for me, but i'm viewing it off my redhat testing server over my network so it may be different over the net. Thanks again.
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    Nope, it's still doing it on my end. Scratch that suggestion. ;)

    Maybe use CSS to set the initial hidden state and then the JS show/hide after that would do it...
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #5
    i tried that before and the layers didn't show at all on mouseover of the links. Just done it again and it appears to be working. I think i was showing/hiding the layers in a different way before or something.

    Can you try it again for me? Have only made the change to the first page.

    Thanks for this, really appreciate it
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    I'm still seeing the same JS code and no CSS for the hide state...might be a caching issue somewhere between your server and me...
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #7
    JS is the same, i just added "display:none" to the style attribute of each div on the front page (none of the others yet)
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    ColoJohnBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #8
    The get points just for the name. That's what my little nephews (7,5, and 3) call me. :cool:
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #9
    Still not seeing it. Here's what I get:
    Code:
    <div id="leftbeam_layer" style="position:absolute; left:0px; top:0px; width:750px; height:459px; z-index:1"><img src="images/leftbeam.png" name="leftbeam" width="750" height="459" id="leftbeam" alt="" /></div>
    <div id="rightbeam_layer" style="position:absolute; left:0px; top:0px; width:750px; height:459px; z-index:2"><img src="images/rightbeam.png" name="rightbeam" width="750" height="459" id="rightbeam" alt="" /></div>
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #10
    ok, this should fix it

    have moved the site to
     
  11. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #11
    Weirdness...I'm still seeing the same thing as before. Reloaded page, emptied cache, too.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 65816

    mrjamin

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Strongbadia
    #12
    Sorry! My bad. Had to remove the display:none because IE (win) wouldn't show the layer at all if it is defined as hidden from the word go.

    Site's now online - http://www.jonnybravo.biz/
     
  13. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA

Share This Page