June Desktop Thread

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by SilvorX, May 27, 2002.

  1. SilvorX macrumors 68000

    SilvorX

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Location:
    'Toba, Canada
    #1
    i've seen this on a couple diff forums that i usually visit. well what u do is post a screenshot of your desktop (to show it off ;) ), i know this may be a bad idea, but desktop posting threads on websites i usually visit are one of the most popular threads out there since ppl change their desktop looks constantly...
    well enjoy n have fun :D
    -Silvor


    (n i wont bother posting a screenie cuz u know why ;) lol)
     
  2. MacAztec macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #3
    Desktop

    Heres mine!
    Really, it suits Hemingray :)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. SilvorX thread starter macrumors 68000

    SilvorX

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Location:
    'Toba, Canada
  4. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #5
    I just wanna say here we go again
     

    Attached Files:

  5. AmbitiousLemon Moderator emeritus

    AmbitiousLemon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Location:
    down in Fraggle Rock
    #6
    macaztec - you should edit the gray space below the hal eyeball and put some xserves in there.
     
  6. britboy macrumors 68030

    britboy

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #7

    That's actually a really good idea. Post the results when you're done with that macaztec, i'd like to see how it looks.

    btw: there's already a thread for pics of your desktop, as pointed out by mac15...
     
  7. Macmaniac macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #8
    I will post one soon, one prob though, I went to post my pic it was .tiff and it would not post, I tried changing it to .jpg but it still woul"d not post. Is it to large?
     
  8. britboy macrumors 68030

    britboy

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #9
    Most likely, yes. The maximum file size for attachments is 102400 bytes (roughly 100k?).

    Just shrink it in ps or something.
     
  9. SilvorX thread starter macrumors 68000

    SilvorX

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Location:
    'Toba, Canada
    #10
    u can always sign up for a webpage acct at www.tripod.co.uk (they allow hot linking) for images, (n i think probably homepage.mac.com allows hotlinking)
     
  10. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #11
    Go to the iTools section at Apple.com and signup for an iDisk. They'll give you 20 megs of free space for what ever you'd like to put there, files, webpages, images, movies etc.
     
  11. britboy macrumors 68030

    britboy

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #12

    I've done it from my apple webpage in the past, without problems. Plus, it saves arns' bandwidth!

    Do it now!!!
     
  12. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #13
    ok...here's my mess...

    the life of a production artist...

    I have a tendency to keep it clean as much as possible...but things have been hectic around here lately...;)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Backtothemac macrumors 601

    Backtothemac

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Destin Florida
    #14
    Here is mine right now. I normally have the dock on the left, and a pic of a chick on the desktop, but mellow and professional today...he,he.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. britboy macrumors 68030

    britboy

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #15
    Re: ok...here's my mess...


    That's a nice variation on the standard background in OS X. What's the black line running down the right for though?
     
  15. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #16
    Re: Re: ok...here's my mess...

    I suppose it's just a dividing line that was put there by whomever created the desktop...it works well since in OS 9 everything defaults to the right side...

    but as u can see...it's really not relevant to me....I have stuff everywhere....he he he ;)
     
  16. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #17
    I don't change my desktop all that often, but I have one that I used for a while before I was on the boards here that I'll share, since I'm doing so work for the project on my other machine. Its a free lance job for a screen saver animation. This was one of the optional backgrounds I came up with.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. SilvorX thread starter macrumors 68000

    SilvorX

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Location:
    'Toba, Canada
    #18
    listen to what britboy says :p lol
    n if u do create an acct at tripod.co.uk/mac.com (or if u have one), just upload the image (preferably in jpeg format) and on the forums type in (for example) [ img ]http://members.lycos.co.uk/memberusername/imagename.jpg[ /img ] (remove space right b4 img and after so the image will show up) so it will save arn some bandwidth n space ;)

    click here 2 go to tripod

    click here to go to mac.com
     
  18. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #19
  19. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #20
  20. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #21
    I actually got that from the spymac gallerys like it, I haven't touched it.
     
  21. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #22
    But the words are cut off on the Think Timeless part, and even more of the image is missing. That's what I meant. What do you see when you click the link?
     
  22. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #23
    I see the two full desktops (dual screen) total image size 2560 x 1024.
     
  23. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #24
    What browser are you using? I might be able to view the whole image because of the width, not sure. It is weird.

    Ah, I copied it to my desktop and viewed it and it looks fine. IE on OS9 can't view the whole thing.
     
  24. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #25
    This is what I typically have on my desktop... I found the background a while ago, but don't remember the site off the top of my head.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page