Just bought a powerbook (battery charging question/help)

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by quadriplegicjon, Dec 17, 2004.

  1. quadriplegicjon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    #1
    hi.. i just bought myself a 15" powerbook.. ive never owned a notebook before.. so im trying to follow the initial instructions carefully.


    according to the manual.. in order to calibrate your battery correctly, you need to fully charge it until the power adapter plug changes to green and the onscreen meter is at 100%..


    then you use it till the battery is fully discharged.. charge it once more.. and you are good to go.


    my problem is that the onscreen meter says 100%.. but the plug is not green yet.. is my unit defective? or is this common with the initial charge.


    how long does the initial charge usually take?

    thanks.. in advance.
     
  2. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #2
    I wouldnt worry about it. sometimes mine flashes between orange and green when its on a full charge.

    Try unplugging it and replugging it in.
     
  3. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #3
    Go according to the Green Light..it might show as 100% on screen however it might not be so..if the amber light has not changed to green after you see the 100% on screen for an hour then you might have something defective, call Apple it might just be a minor issue nothing big. :)
     
  4. quadriplegicjon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    #4

    its been over an hour.. its still not green. :( i get too worried about these things. :(:(:):)


    EDIT
    it just changed!! wooo.. thanks guys. im too paranoid.
     
  5. iceTrX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Outside of Detroit.
    #5
    If this is its initial charge, your powerbook might think it has 100% charge but it really doesn't because it hasn't been calibrated yet. The calibration should fix this.
     

Share This Page