just can NOT get bandwidth over airport! >|

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by plunar, Dec 14, 2006.

  1. plunar macrumors 6502

    plunar

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    #1
    I have just one MacBook, and 1 airport express. i have a cable modem. i live in manhattan.

    on the airport, even plain ol' web browsing is arduous - a hollerback to dial up days. forget about streaming or large downloads - i can get a soda while waiting for the days email.

    if i plug the cable modem straight into the macbook, i'm back up to cable speeds - i can even stream 720 hd movies from apple's website.

    i have factory reseted the airport. i have turned on interference robustness on the macbook and airport. i have set the airport to channel 1 (everyone else is 6 or 11). i have jacked up the multicast to 24. i'm on g only. the networked is closed, and wpa personal secure. and i have cycled through a factory reset several times.

    i'm growing desparate here. please help. cnet ranks me about 80-90 kbps per second over airport; plug up to the modem and i'm around 1500. even hijacking the neighbors unsecured channel 6 gets at least 500. this sucks.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Do the settings in the Internet tab of AirPort Admin Utility mimic those in the Network pane of System Preferences on the MacBook (under Ethernet)? Does your ISP require a DNS Server? :)
     
  3. plunar thread starter macrumors 6502

    plunar

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    #3
    Yes, all settings are the same - and it's only auto dhcp. this is really pissing me off - i'm paying $30/month for the cable and blew over $130 on the damn airport, and yet i'm still hijacking slower connections because my wi-fi operates at ISDL speeds. this is god damn ridiculous. apple says the thing is out of warranty so they won't give me a new one.

    I trying to think i'm doing something wrong - i want to think i am. but i just can't imagine what it can be.
     
  4. plunar thread starter macrumors 6502

    plunar

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    #4
    get this - turning off IPv6 in the TCP/IP settings has me back up to over 2kbps! fancy that.
     
  5. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #5
    Ok, you're way over my head, but my AE works great! Has been for over two years. Glad yours is performing better!
     

Share This Page