Just for fun - Windows 3.11 Parallels Drivers

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by longmover, Nov 6, 2006.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #1
    Just for a laugh I've imaged some ancient MSDOS 6.22 & Win 3.11 floppies and made a virtual 3.11 machine on Parallels. Only thing is there are no drivers for sound/video. Anyone have any idea what might work? Are there any generic drivers out there that someone has got to work with this setup..?

    A long shot I know but you can't blame me for being nostalgic :)
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    #2
    can't help you with the drivers, but I think what you did is awesome :D
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #3
    Thanks mate :) It certainly does bring back the memories!

    Think this might be a dead end though....

    :(
     
  4. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #4
    The closest I've had to a "functional" 3.1 install is OS/2 Warp with WIN-OS2. Parallels includes drivers for OS/2 :)
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    br0adband

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #5
    A few weeks ago for fun I installed the following in VMs under Parallels:

    Windows 1, 2, 3, 3.1, 3.11, 95A, 95B, 95C, 98, 98SE, (skipped ME, I'm insane not stupid), NT4, 2K, XP SP2, 2K3 and Vista. All ran just fine given the ability to do it at all.

    I was planning to get them all up and running at the same time but even with dual 1680x1050 monitors the screenshot(s) just wouldn't contain them all, but it was fun for the day.

    bb
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    mcmadhatter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    #6
    LOL I remember windows 2, it was the first version I ever used, actually all I used was paint as all my games were dos based
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    steve_hill4

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    NG9, England
    #7
    I managed to source a disk image of Microsoft Bob and tried to install that under Parallels. Didn't work and I think that was based on 3.0. Earliest Parallels supports is 3.1.

    Anyway, currently attempting Vista under Parallels, again. Going a lot better than any previous attempt.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #8
    Breaking out the thread defibrillator... :)

    I have a Windows 3.11 virtual machine running in the latest version of Parallels. I'd like to try and give it internet access for kicks through Parallel's bridged or shared networking. The only problem is I don't know what network card driver to use, and there's no TCP/IP stack. I installed 3.11 via floppy disk images that were transferred from another computer to my mac. For some reason, I can't access the virtual floppy drive now that 3.11 is running, and I have no idea on how to get CD drivers on it.

    Has anyone had any success getting a TCP/IP stack or a web browser for Windows 3.11 in Parallels?
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #9
    Sure, I used Wolverine from this link:
    ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/peropsys/windows/public/tcpip/

    I got IE 5 working on Windows 3.11 and it's really fast. It loads most pages, but of course it's a bit outdated by now.

    I tried ICQ 3.11 version, and it launches and all, but when I'm gonna register my UIN it won't. I think this is due to the protocols beeing updated and earlier versions blocked. Can anyone confirm this?
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #10
    Thread Necromancy

    sorry to resurrect the dead ass thread, but i really could use some help getting win 3.11 to work in parallels 5. everything installs fine but when i run 'win' to get it going i get the splash screen and the it blacks out with just a blinking cursor and is frozen. what am i doing wrong? please help!


    edit: i solved the problem. i had to add DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.exe to config.sys to be able to load win 3.11.
     

Share This Page