Just got a new LaCie Blade Runner, can't copy files onto it :(

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by sk3pt1c, May 2, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #1
    Hello,

    I just got a brand new LaCie Blade Runner 4TB.

    Trying to transfer files onto it from other smaller external drives and i get the "this item is in use" error message.

    I have no other apps open when i'm doing this, just finder.

    The copy then aborts and when I try to delete the file I get a -50 error.

    I then have to eject the drive, re-connect it and delete the file and try again.

    It doesn't do it with all files, but I have more than 3TB to transfer to it so this is a pain in the ass!

    Should i take the drive back or is this an OS X bug?

    HELP! :confused: :(
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Have you checked Finder > select external HDD >> GET INFO >>> Format and Sharing & Permissions yet?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #3
    I have re-formatted the drive into MacOS extended journaled so that's not it.

    Also, some files do copy so it can't be the lock.

    There's an "Ignore ownership on this drive" that's checked, should i uncheck that?

    Also, should i add the system as read/write too? now it's just me there and read only for staff and others
     
  4. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #4
    It can't hurt to add System to it but you won't be able to do it from the info panel.
    I am not sure about this but I think the system already has R/W permissions on it because you already have those right, the system is higher on the ladder, again, I could be wrong here.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #5
    i added "admin" to the read/write, couldn't add system.

    also unchecked the ignore ownership checkbox and applied to enclosed items.

    it managed to copy a file it couldn't before, i'm trying with the aperture library now that it wouldn't copy before, fingers crossed.
     
  6. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #6
    I just checked one of my drives, it has Admin in it, so I guess it will make a difference.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #7
    i hope so :)

    thanks!!!
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #8
    ok, best i can figure it out is that the source and destination drive need to have the same permissions on them, so if one has admin and the other one doesn't, it won't copy
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #9
    overall it seems to work ok but i've still got files that won't copy...

    i ignored the last one cause i didn't care about copying it but i'm copying one at a time now and will inspect the offending file more closely.

    any other thoughts, anyone??
     
  10. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #10
    Ignore ownership as suggested might do the trick.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    #11
    resolution?

    sk3pt1c,

    Any resolution to this? I have the exact same problem with my LaCie Blade Runner. Even sent it in to them, they returned it saying the drive was working properly. I've seen this in the console, wonder if it might be related, but unsure how to fix:

    kernel[0]: disk1s2: alignment error

    So just wondering if you got your drive working.

    Thanks.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #12
    Hey, i managed to copy all the files over little by little, making sure to mirror the permissions of source-destination folders. It's working OK now.
    It has autoejected once and not let me copy a file once more but other than that, it's working fine.
    Dunno if this helps you.
    To be honest, i wish i could afford a Drobo :)
     

Share This Page