Just got a PS2 for 30 bucks. Now I need advice

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by bobber205, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    Yeah. It came with Ratchet and Clank, some dumb ATV game, the network adapter, and two controllers. for 30 bucks.

    So now I need to know how I can set it up in my room using a VGA CRT monitor.

    Advice appreciated!
     
  2. gloss
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #2
    They used to make VGA Boxes for the Dreamcast, but I don't know if something similar is available for the PS2.
     
  3. mkrishnan
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
  4. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
  5. zap2
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #5
    I just got one today for 40...could I gotten it for less, but some kid was looking at it, so I went for a quick buy, and gave him the price. I got GTA and Bully..only one controller...I'm off today to pick up some games.


    I also got 2 working intellivisions! And tons of games for them for 15(plus a NES Zapper and 3 NES games)

    Got to love yard sales! Also found a family who is selling some Sega systems next week...needless to say I'll be going back to get them(the lady said he son had 3!! I'm hoping for a Master System..and maybe some weird add ons...or Saturn for NiGHTS..but anything Sega would be nice!)
     
  6. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Lol. What a nice coincidence. :D

    I just need to get something I can play it on. :rolleyes:
     
  7. Dagless
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Darkplace Hospital
    #7
    I'd love a cheap PS2. They're going for £90 here second hand ($180 to you folks). Which is grossly over what they're worth. Plus when the laser goes I won't feel as bad if I spent a tiny amount.
     
  8. sb58
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    sb58

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Hades
    #8
    am i the only person who bought a ps2 when they came out? :p
     
  9. psycoswimmer
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    psycoswimmer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    I bought mine last April, wasted a ton of money, used it for 2 months, and its been sitting there since. :)
     
  10. Shotgun OS
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    I got one the week they came out. With the whole 'won't read blue dics/dvds' crap. :(
     
  11. kalisphoenix
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
  12. Dagless
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Darkplace Hospital
    #12
    I got one when MGS2 came out (was it launch? I can't remember) but I didn't like the game or anything already out or coming out. So I sold it and only lost a few quid.
     
  13. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #13
    Ok. I think I may have found a relatively free solution.

    We have one of those old G3's. The ones before the iMacs that had every input known to man? :D It has the yellow,white,red both IN and OUT, and what looks and is labled S-Video IN and OUT. (do they have different plugins for in and out)?

    Pics are what the back looks like. I know they're a little blurry. my question is how do I use this to hook up the ps2 to? :)

    Thanks for any help.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. apfhex
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #14
    Wow, was that an add on I wonder... don't remember G3's coming with those ports.

    I guess if you have input ports, go ahead an give it a try. The yellow is a composite video port, the red/white are stereo audio ports. Then S-Video. The PS2 normally comes with a composite video cable with audio (Yellow Red White). You're PS2 came with that cable, right?
     
  15. applekid
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #15
    Some kind of video editing program that can use those ports.

    iMovie might be worth a shot.

    I wonder if Mac OS X even recognizes those ports. Those same ports are on some video cards, but I don't know what program they require to get actual video on your screen.

    I was going to say you need a video upscaler of some kind if you wanted hook up your PS2 via VGA. I have a NextVision N6 on my desk that I use for all of my consoles hooked up to my Samsung LCD.
     
  16. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #16
    I don't have imovie for OS X. Does vlc support it? Any ideas?
     
  17. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #17
    Well it works. :D

    I used the old "Apple Video Player" for OS 9 and as soon as I plugged it in, the video came up. lol!

    But I don't have any sound, which sucks. Any suggestions why the red and whites aren't working?
     
  18. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #18
    Update:

    Got the sound working. Turns out you have to go the control panel, make sure nothing is using the source, and select RCA Stereo/Sound.

    Boom! It's working. Go Apple! :D

    Wtf does this computer have all this awesome inputs/outputs? This computer must have been uber expensive back in the day (we got it for 25 dollars)
     
  19. FadeToBlack
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    FadeToBlack

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Accoville, WV
  20. bobber205
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #20
    Yeah. The video quality is pretty good too. :D

    I never expected this to work but hey! Good luck huh?
     
  21. Nermal
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #21
    My beige G3 certainly didn't have all those inputs, but I think that I recall an optional add-on (ie. not third-party).

    Now, can someone figure out a way to use my PS2 on my MBP screen? :p

    As a side note, a friend was around this weekend and he has an LCD attached to his PS2. It also has internal speakers. If I recall correctly, it's from a company called Joytech.
     
  22. Chaszmyr
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #22
    It's quite easy. El Gato products... The cheapest one of their products that you can use is the EyeTV Hybrid, but there's also EyeTV 250.
     
  23. Nermal
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #23
    $450 for an EyeTV?! Forget it. (That's for the 250, I can't find the Hybrid in NZ).
     
  24. ReanimationLP
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #24
    I have a Kworld 1440 VGA box for this.

    Got it from Newegg for 65 bucks. Has composite, S-Video, and Component, and the quality is excellent. It also works as a TV tuner.

    It works great on my 800x600 27" Gateway Destination computer monitor that has no other inputs other than VGA (Those cheeky bastards)

    That Xploder cord is junk. You need the expensive $40 dollar software to make it work, and it doesnt work with all the games.
     
  25. chadi
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    Canada eh?
    #25
    Last time I tried doing something like this I used my ATI AIW composite hookup to play my PS2 (i actually had 2 of them the week they came out...the day they came out I got the one and the other came after...long story). Anyway it worked but it 'shook'. The screen was shaking enough to give me a headache so that ended that and I got a tv (which was smaller then my 22" monitor at the time *sigh*.)

    Glad it's working for you, doesn't sound like you are experiencing 'shaking' either.

    ps. nice avatar but Urd > Skuld ...unless your a lolicon maybe hahahaha.:D
     

Share This Page