Just got Apogee one, need help recording stereo tracks in Garage Band

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by rchip, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    I've just set up my guitar track but when I record it's in mono, how do I change this to stereo? I'm recording plugged direct into the apogee one with the amp simulations in Garage Band.

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #2
    Since guitar outputs mono signal, I don't think you can record in stereo, besides the One is a mono interface.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #3
    Hey thanks for the reply!

    So there is no way to have two waves on one track, because at the moment there is only one wave were as the drum track loops has two waves - is there an option on garage band so I can make the guitar signal have two waves?

    If not, could I achieve this with another interface?

    Thank you!
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #4
    A guitar in most cases only outputs a mono signal, aka has only 1 wave. When recording with any interface you get only 1 wave with each input, aka if you want a track to be stereo you need to use 2 mics or overdub it(although in these cases, I don't know if you can merge them to 1 track or still have to use 2). Another option would be to make a duplicate track, if you would like to add different effects.
    Why do you need 2 waves?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #5
    Hey, thanks for your help again.

    My friend was showing me how to set up apogee/garage band last night, I've not used any recording software before really. I'm the programs he mixes in on his windows pc, he said he has the guitar set up so it can be mixed in stereo, I was just asking why I was over there to see if there was a way to do it.

    Thanks.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #6
    Then he isn't recording through an Apogee or he is just duplicating the tracks.

    The only way to record a guitar is stereo, is by either mic'ing the amp/cab with 2 mics going into two separate channels. Or using a guitar with a Stereo output like a 355. Even then it would have to go into two separate DI's
     

Share This Page