Just installed Boot Camp - don't see mac/win option on startup

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by johnbro23, May 22, 2006.

  1. johnbro23 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #1
    Windows works fine. Mac works fine. But to get to each OS, I need to trick the computer into booting on that partition (I use the Mac OSX install disc and restart choosing the startup disc).

    Why don't I see the nice simple "Windows" and "Mac" side-by-side screen?

    I don't want to have to reinstall boot camp, because I think it would make me try to reinstall WinXP, which I don't want, do I?
     
  2. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #2
    Am I missing something? You just hold down Option on startup. Alternatively you can select the startup disk in either operating system.
     
  3. Mesa Dynamics macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    #3
    You can select the default OS to boot into using the "Startup Disk" Control Panel in either OS (installed in Windows when you ran the BootCamp setup).

    And you can always override the default and force a selection by holding down the option key during boot.
     
  4. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
  5. johnbro23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #5
    I guess I missed that. Is that what everyone has to do to get the "choose OS" screen?
     
  6. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
  7. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #7
    Yeah but selecting a default in the startup disk control pane will always boot into your selection. You just use the option key if you want to boot into the non-default.
     
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    You can use your frontrow remote. Simply press and hold MENU during startup/boot until the selection menu appears.
     
  9. Zorkon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Location:
    Kamloops BC
    #9
    Specifically, when turning on / rebooting your computer, after you hear the startup chime/noise, hold the OPTION (or ALT) key on your keyboard down until you see the Mac / Windows boot menu.
     
  10. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #10
    i really need to get my grubby little mitts on a intel mac just so i can try this :D
     
  11. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #11
    For once I'm actually on the iMac, so I just had to reboot and try this. Not only can you get to the boot selector with the remote, but you can actually pick the OS to boot with the left/right arrows and select it using play.

    Nice touch Apple! Though I'll continue to use the KB or control panel.

    B
     
  12. natesel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #12
    hey

    hey i got a powerbook G4
    my sis changed the password and now we cant get in it again....

    how do i boot a CD MAC OS 1.4 off Startup
    ive tried ALT COMMAND SHIFT DELETE
    nothing happens
    is there a way i can get into the laptop another way
    can u please help me if u can add me to msn Newrye@hotmail.com thanks alot would appreciate it!
     
  13. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #13
    hold down C with your disk in the drive. This boots the disc.
     

Share This Page