just maxed out my iMac g5 on RAM

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Rickay726, Oct 21, 2006.

  1. Rickay726
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #1
    so as you can see from the tittle of this thread i maxed out my g5 on ram, which is only a total of 2.5 gb but i really like the performance, definitly helps alot with alot more demanding programs. =) im so hapy i finally got this done! any body else have there g5 maxed out?
     
  2. Zwhaler
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
  3. Rickay726
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    sorry i meant to say that but left it out, i wneet from 512 and added a 2gb stick becuase theres only 2 slots for ram
     
  4. Superdrive
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #4
    Maybe I'm wrong (not checking at this second) but could you not max at 4gb? 2x 2gb?
     
  5. Chundles
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #5
    No, the Rev C. iMac has two RAM slots but only one is user-accessible. The Rev C. iMac had 512MB built in and could take up to 2GB in the other slot which was accessed via a small panel. I think the internal 512MB is soldered in.
     
  6. uspcommuter
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    #6
    I upgraded!!!! hehehe it was a great investment. I dont think I can ever go less than 2 gigs of ram ever, especially when I am running Photoshop :)
     
  7. Superdrive
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #7
    Ahh, makes sense. I really dislike soldered memory in smaller computers. If one goes bad (in my experience) it's always that one. I'm sure Murphy's law agrees with me there.
     
  8. Zwhaler
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #8
    Wow, 5 times the RAM, that's a big jump! I bet you noticed that one.
     
  9. Eithanius
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #9
    Mind if I ask where you get that 2GB RAM of yours...? :D
     
  10. Dark
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #10
    What about the REV. B iMac g5. Im almost 100 percent positive the stock 512MB is removable. Im asking because I threw in a 1 gig stick a while ago but I want to throw in a 2 gig in the place of the 512. I just cant remember for sure if it was removable.
     
  11. dmw007
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #11
    Nice upgrade Rickay726, adding RAM is a great way to speed up your computer. Especially going from 512MB to 2.5GB! :D :)

    The Rev B iMac G5 does sport two accessible RAM slots, but it only supports up to 2GB of RAM total.
     
  12. Dark
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #12
    How does that work? I don't get it.
     
  13. Kardashian
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Kardashian

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Location:
    Britain.
    #13
    There's 2 RAM slots.

    You can't have more than 2GB total RAM.

    ie: 2 x 1GB [1 x 1GB stick in each slot] is the most it can take.
     
  14. dmw007
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #14

    Two RAM slots, each capable of handling up to a 1GB dimm of RAM for up to 2GB of RAM total. :)
     
  15. Dark
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #15

    I know that....what I'm trying to say is why cant you just stick a 2 gig ram stick in there . Why would it not support it. Its not like the slots are different sizes. Why cant the iMac physically support more than 2 gigs of ram.
     
  16. dmw007
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #16

    I believe that the chipset on the iMac G5's logic board is what limits the amount of RAM that can be recognized. :eek:
     
  17. Dark
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #17


    Ahhh, I see now. Thanks for clearing that up.

    I really need a Mac Pro, considering the countless hours I spent in Aperture. However I thought if I bumped up my ram some more maybe I could get away with it on my iMac.
     
  18. dmw007
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #18
    No problem, it would be nice though if you could slap two 2GB dimms into an iMac, but alas this is not the case. :eek: :)


    A Mac Pro would be the ideal system for you since you seem to spend a good deal of time using Aperture. Unfortunately, a new Mac Pro costs a good deal more than the RAM would. :eek:
     
  19. 2ms
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    #19
    whoa Rickay726 didn't that 2GB stick cost like $600 or something? If so, damn that's hardcore when 1GB sticks are like $150
     
  20. Macmadant
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #20
    wait a minute isn't the Memory cap on G5 iMacs 2GB, and 3GB for the new C2D ones ?
     
  21. Willis
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #21
    the iMac G5 iSight models support upto 2.5GB of ram.

    512 is built in. You can upgrade with a 512, 1Gb or 2Gb stick as there is ONE user accessible slot. Its under a cover on the bottom with the fans.

    I put a 1Gb stick in mine to give me 1.5Gb, the 2Gb stick was too much for what its worth.
     
  22. Macmadant
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #22
    And the Intel C2D iMacs have accessible two slots, which as standard contain 2X 512Mb right ?
     
  23. Dark
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #23

    Exactly.
     
  24. dmw007
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #24
    iMac G5
    Rev A: 2GB RAM
    Rev B: 2GB RAM
    Rev C: 2.5GB RAM (one accessible slot for adding RAM)

    iMac CD: 2GB RAM

    iMac C2D: 3GB RAM
     
  25. 2ms
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    #25
    Does C2D iMac lose some memory bandwidth though when you go up to 3GB? It is dual channel memory system which is great bc more bandwith that way, however, I thought to have it operate as dual-channel the two sticks need to be identical.
     

Share This Page