just maxed out my iMac g5 on RAM

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Rickay726, Oct 21, 2006.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #1
    so as you can see from the tittle of this thread i maxed out my g5 on ram, which is only a total of 2.5 gb but i really like the performance, definitly helps alot with alot more demanding programs. =) im so hapy i finally got this done! any body else have there g5 maxed out?
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    sorry i meant to say that but left it out, i wneet from 512 and added a 2gb stick becuase theres only 2 slots for ram
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #4
    Maybe I'm wrong (not checking at this second) but could you not max at 4gb? 2x 2gb?
     
  5. macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #5
    No, the Rev C. iMac has two RAM slots but only one is user-accessible. The Rev C. iMac had 512MB built in and could take up to 2GB in the other slot which was accessed via a small panel. I think the internal 512MB is soldered in.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    #6
    I upgraded!!!! hehehe it was a great investment. I dont think I can ever go less than 2 gigs of ram ever, especially when I am running Photoshop :)
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #7
    Ahh, makes sense. I really dislike soldered memory in smaller computers. If one goes bad (in my experience) it's always that one. I'm sure Murphy's law agrees with me there.
     
  8. macrumors demi-god

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #8
    Wow, 5 times the RAM, that's a big jump! I bet you noticed that one.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #9
    Mind if I ask where you get that 2GB RAM of yours...? :D
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #10
    What about the REV. B iMac g5. Im almost 100 percent positive the stock 512MB is removable. Im asking because I threw in a 1 gig stick a while ago but I want to throw in a 2 gig in the place of the 512. I just cant remember for sure if it was removable.
     
  11. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #11
    Nice upgrade Rickay726, adding RAM is a great way to speed up your computer. Especially going from 512MB to 2.5GB! :D :)

    The Rev B iMac G5 does sport two accessible RAM slots, but it only supports up to 2GB of RAM total.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #12
    How does that work? I don't get it.
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    Kardashian

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Location:
    Britain.
    #13
    There's 2 RAM slots.

    You can't have more than 2GB total RAM.

    ie: 2 x 1GB [1 x 1GB stick in each slot] is the most it can take.
     
  14. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #14

    Two RAM slots, each capable of handling up to a 1GB dimm of RAM for up to 2GB of RAM total. :)
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #15

    I know that....what I'm trying to say is why cant you just stick a 2 gig ram stick in there . Why would it not support it. Its not like the slots are different sizes. Why cant the iMac physically support more than 2 gigs of ram.
     
  16. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #16

    I believe that the chipset on the iMac G5's logic board is what limits the amount of RAM that can be recognized. :eek:
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #17


    Ahhh, I see now. Thanks for clearing that up.

    I really need a Mac Pro, considering the countless hours I spent in Aperture. However I thought if I bumped up my ram some more maybe I could get away with it on my iMac.
     
  18. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #18
    No problem, it would be nice though if you could slap two 2GB dimms into an iMac, but alas this is not the case. :eek: :)


    A Mac Pro would be the ideal system for you since you seem to spend a good deal of time using Aperture. Unfortunately, a new Mac Pro costs a good deal more than the RAM would. :eek:
     
  19. 2ms
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    #19
    whoa Rickay726 didn't that 2GB stick cost like $600 or something? If so, damn that's hardcore when 1GB sticks are like $150
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #20
    wait a minute isn't the Memory cap on G5 iMacs 2GB, and 3GB for the new C2D ones ?
     
  21. macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #21
    the iMac G5 iSight models support upto 2.5GB of ram.

    512 is built in. You can upgrade with a 512, 1Gb or 2Gb stick as there is ONE user accessible slot. Its under a cover on the bottom with the fans.

    I put a 1Gb stick in mine to give me 1.5Gb, the 2Gb stick was too much for what its worth.
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #22
    And the Intel C2D iMacs have accessible two slots, which as standard contain 2X 512Mb right ?
     
  23. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #23

    Exactly.
     
  24. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #24
    iMac G5
    Rev A: 2GB RAM
    Rev B: 2GB RAM
    Rev C: 2.5GB RAM (one accessible slot for adding RAM)

    iMac CD: 2GB RAM

    iMac C2D: 3GB RAM
     
  25. 2ms
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    #25
    Does C2D iMac lose some memory bandwidth though when you go up to 3GB? It is dual channel memory system which is great bc more bandwith that way, however, I thought to have it operate as dual-channel the two sticks need to be identical.
     

Share This Page