Just ordered new Hard Drive

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ghall, Nov 3, 2006.

  1. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #1
    So I just bought this hard drive for my MacBook Pro (it has good reviews from MacBook Pro users, and seemed rather inexpensive). Now that I have a hard drive on it's way (along with an external enclosure for my old drive), and I have all the tools (just got my T6 Torx today), I was wondering what whould be the best way to get a duplicate of my old drive onto my new one. I have Carbon Copy Cloner as well, but I am unsure of an exact procedure.

    This is my guess:
    1. Remove old 80GB drive and put into drive enclosure
    2. Install new 160GB drive
    3. Boot from 80GB drive
    4. Format new drive to Mac OS X Extended (Journaled)
    5. Use Carbon Copy Cloner to copy data on 80GB drive to 160GB drive
    6. restart, and boot from 160GB

    Does that seem right?

    Also, will I have to reauthorize iTunes, or reenter any serial numbers (say, for shareware programs, which I have a lot of), etc...?
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Hmm no... with a dependancy..

    Does you enclosure support disks the size of 160GB?

    If so.. don't make more work for yourself.

    Put the 160 in the enclosure, format it, clone it, then swap drives.
     
  3. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #3
    I'm not sure what you mean? The enclosure is for standard laptop drives.
    Are you saying put the 160 in the enclosure first to copy all the data to it?
    It's a USB enclosure, just to let you know.

    This is the enclosure, incase your wondering.
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    What I'm asking is does the chipset the enclosure uses support harddrives whose size is above 128GB? It has nothing to do with physical dimentions.

    And yes, that is what I am saying. That way you only have to clone once. Save yourself a couple hours of wasted time. Just if you put the 160 in the enclosure and your cannot format it any larger than 128GB, then you will have to put it in the computer to format it.
     
  5. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #5
    Why can't I boot from the enclosure? Can't Intel macs boot from USB?
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Supposedly.. but why would you want to????

    Booting from an external device is much slower than booting from an internal device.
    Plus you run the risk of instability. USB is bursty, not a steady stream of data.
    Why not just boot from your internal, clone, and then swap?

    Do what you want. ;)
     
  7. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #7
    Okay, I'm just sort of new to this, so I really don't know what I'm doing (from a software standpoint anyway).

    Whould it be possible to hook up another Mac to the USB drive, then hook up my MacBook Pro via FireWire, and do it like that? Or whould that be even worse. I just don't want to have to take my computer apart multiple times.
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    That would be a bad idea.

    My suggestion doesn't have you taking the computer apart any more or less often than your suggestion. It simply will be a FASTER clone.
     
  9. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #9
    I thought as much, but doesn't hurt to ask. :D

    So, how can I tell if the enclosure supports 160GB?
     
  10. tderemigis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    #10
    Are you sure that enclosure will work. I don't really know about the MBP's but the MacBooks use SATA drives which won't work with that enclosure since its IDE.

    I found this out the hard way when i did a similar upgrade with my MacBook.
     
  11. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #11
    Doh!!!!!

    DOH!!!!!:eek:

    Edit: Whould it be possible to use my current External FireWire drive?
     
  12. Peel macrumors 6502a

    Peel

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #12

    I just received the same hard drive in the mail this morning. Did you perform your upgrade yet? If so, how did it go?

    Here's the enclosure I'm using (it was a bit more expensive than the ide ones I'm afraid) Apricorn EZ Upgrade
     
  13. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #13
    No, I haven't gotten it yet. I should get it tomorrow. I hit a bit of a snag though. But I'll work through it.
     
  14. Peel macrumors 6502a

    Peel

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #14
    I just finished my upgrade. I basically took the approach that you outlined. I took out my old drive, and installed it in the enclosure, and put the new drive into the MacBook.

    I then booted from the old drive via usb, and formatted the new drive in the MacBook. I then installed a fresh copy of Tiger using the original discs. I'd been having a problem with the finder, and figured it wouldn't hurt to do a fresh install.

    During the initial boot-up process I was given the opportunity to transfer the applications, users, network settings and documents from the old disc.

    This all went flawlessly.

    Total time approx 3 hours, including copying over the old data (74GB).
     
  15. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #15
    Just finished replaceing my HD and reinstalling Mac OS X (I decided to take the fresh install route as well). Now I'm just updating all my software before I start copying data over. What's the best way to get a copy of my root library onto the new drive? (I have a copy on my external drive)
     
  16. Peel macrumors 6502a

    Peel

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #16
    Does your external drive still have OS X on it? If so, use the Migration Assistant, which can be found in the Utilities folder of the Applications Folder. You can tell it which information to bring over.
     
  17. asondica macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto (Canada)
    #17
    odd... it's so simple to just use Carbon Copy Cloner and clone your Macintosh HD (native disk / start-up disk) to any external disk, and then simply swap it in place.

    oh well.
     
  18. Peel macrumors 6502a

    Peel

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #18
    In my case, I wanted to do a clean install since I was having finder problems (desktop icons, and icons in my sidebar disappearing). The carbon copy would have brought whatever was causing the problem along to the new disk. Since the clean install the problem hasn't shown up (it used to rear it's head every couple of hours - I would have to log out and back in to get them to re-appear).
     
  19. jimmychoi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    #19
    Please forgive my lack of knowledge on the topic, but I have started researching this for my Macbook. Does having bootcamp and xp on your existing hd change the process at all...as far as using carbon copy cloner?? Thanks folks.
    James
     
  20. 10-Dee-Q macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Location:
    Bandung, West Java, Indonesia & Singapore
    #20

    Can we just put thw new disk in the external enclosure first and format it ,
    then put the new one in the MBP , put the old one in the enclosure
    and transfer all the data ?

    so taht we no need to boot from USB ?
     
  21. mautal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #21
    ok, this is a very newbie question, but i just bought a C2D MB and i am replacing the HD myself... once the new drive is in all i need to do is put the OSX dvd that came with my MB and boot it up right?? like a PC, the installation of OSX will take care of itself? and all i need to do is update???
    and yet another stupid question only a PC user will ask... there will NOT be any drivers that i'll need to reinstall correct??

    again i am sorry for the newbie questions
     
  22. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #22
    You could always rig it with a SATA-IDE adapter. It wouldn't fit right or be pretty but if it's just a temporary measure, who cares?
     
  23. Peel macrumors 6502a

    Peel

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #23
    Pretty much. You need to format the hard drive before you can install OS X onto it. You can do that using Disk Utility (it's in your utilities folder in the applications folder). Then you'll need to boot from the DVD to install the OS. Just so you know, to boot from the DVD you need to hold down the "C" key on the keyboard right after you turn the computer on. Keep holding it down until you see the Apple logo and the spinning progress indicator.
     
  24. scott523 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    St Charles, MO
    #24
    Hey everyone. I just got a C2D MacBook in exchange for my 1 week old CD MacBook for free (dead right speaker). I installed my RAM and I'm about to installed a 120GB HD. How do I prepare my HD for OS X. I was thinking about putting in the new HD and inserting the recovery disk to begin reinstalling Mac OS X. Is this correct?

    The previous post tells me to use that Disk Utility in the Utilities folder but the thing is, there's nothing on the new HD so I don't know where to format it.
     

Share This Page