Just scored a 450Mhz Ruby iMac cannot install Tiger What's up?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by punkmac, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. punkmac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #1
    I was very luck to get from a friend a Ruby iMac DV.


    I just tried to upgrade it to Tiger but says it is incompatible. What gives?


    Thanks for help...


    I.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Has it already got OSX on it? Do you have the latest firmware installed? Are you using a retail copy of Tiger? :)
     
  3. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #3

    It got 9.0.4 I haven't hooked it up to the internet yet. Yes I have the retail version of Tiger.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Okay, well these old iMacs needed their firmware updated before you could install OSX (actually only 10.2 and later from memory) so if you can install that, you should be laughing. :)
     
  5. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #5
    Will Apple still update OS 9 I see It was up to 9.1.4?
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  7. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #7

    Thanks I'll try it...
     
  8. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #8

    Wow thanks again!
     
  9. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  10. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #10
    Congrats on getting your 450MHz iMac G3 punkmac. A free (or cheap) Mac is always a good deal in my book. :)
     
  11. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #11
    Once the firmware etc is upgraded how are you planning on installing Tiger? Have you got the CD versions of it because that iMac doesn't have a DVD drive.
     
  12. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #12

    Good call Chundles. :)


    punkmac make sure that your iMac can read the media that you have Mac OS X on. :)
     
  13. Sutekidane macrumors 6502a

    Sutekidane

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    #13
    My old sage iMac DV has a DVD-ROM drive, and I think all ruby ones do too, so I think he'll be ok.
     
  14. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #14
    Indeed..I think it has the drive....Congrats on your free stuff.


    Bless
     
  15. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #15

    Mactracker shows the Ruby iMac as either coming with a 24X CD-ROM or a 4X DVD-ROM drive. :eek:
     
  16. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #16

    You guys have been busy!

    Correct this the maxed out version I think. 20 gig HD DVD DV connection

    Trouble is I can't connect using Ethernet. Don't know how to get the IP address! I am totally in the dark with OS 9. I downloaded the firmware but it was for 9.1 and later so that was no good and you need 9.1 to update to 9.2

    AAAARRRRGG!

    Now I have to find the correct updates. Currently looking through Apples site...
     
  17. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #17
    DHCP on 9.04 should work just fine. Hell my 8500 running 8.6 finds an IP address without even having to bother with the control panel.

    What are you plugging it into?
     
  18. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #18

    A cable Modem...
     
  19. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #19
    Yeah, sometimes ISP's lock your modems to one MAC Address. So that means only one computer can connect to the internet since a MAC adress is unique. Are you sure you don't have a router around?
     
  20. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #20

    No I run the ethernet cord right into the Imac G4 and share with airport to my Mac Mini. Maybe if I reset the modem and restart the Ruby.
     
  21. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #21
    Ever try plugging the mini in via Ethernet? Your iMac G4 just acts like a router (Runs its own DHCP server). What machine did you use to set up the cable connection. Still, your solution might work.
     
  22. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #22

    iMac G4
     
  23. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #23
    Yeah, if you can try plugging in the mini to see if your modem is locked to your iMac G4's MAC address. Otherwise good luck on the reset.
     
  24. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #24
    Well, colour me learned for today, didn't know you could get DVD drives in iMacs that long ago, I thought they only appeared in the last few versions.

    That's my one thing for today, I'm off back to bed, at 12:45pm...
     
  25. punkmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #25

    The restart did nothing. I know what you are getting at with the G4. I haven't pluged the mini in yet. My wife needs the internet right now.

    I tink OS X just knows when it can connect, 9 does not it seems. I have switched the cord with an emac before a it just connected no problem.


    Oh, I forgot the iMac wasn't free. I bought it for a pack of Marlboro Menthol Lights!


    Man nothings easy!


    I.
     

Share This Page