KDE 3.1 on X11

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Jeffx342, Apr 24, 2003.

  1. Jeffx342 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
    #1
  2. sparkleytone macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #2
  3. macktheknife macrumors 6502a

    macktheknife

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    #4
    I've installed Fink, FinkCommander, Apple's X11, and KDE 3.1. How do I start it up? Thanks.

    [Edit]Nevermind. I've found my answer. Type "startkde" in the xterm.[/Edit]
     
  4. macktheknife macrumors 6502a

    macktheknife

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    #5
    OK, I've started up KDE successfully and it's now running. However, it has taken over my desktop and the KDE toolbar sits where my OS X dock sits. Is there any way to confine the KDE desktop to its own window to avoid conflict between the KDE and OS X desktop?

    Here's a picture to show you what I mean.

    http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~bigphil/graphics/desktop.jpeg
     
  5. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
    #6
    Ok... I am lost, could somebody please do step by step, sry I am a real noob when it comes to command codes.

    -thanks alot
     
  6. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
  7. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
    #8
    ok where do I go from here? there are so many kde packages...

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
  9. szark macrumors 68030

    szark

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Location:
    Arid-Zone-A
    #10
    I don't think you can do this with Apple's X11 package. If you use XDarwin instead, you can switch between the two window environments in full screen mode. Not exactly what you want, but it might work for you.
     
  10. macktheknife macrumors 6502a

    macktheknife

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    #11
    I had uninstalled XDarwin before installing X11. Can I reinstall it and still use X11? Will it cause any conflicts?
     
  11. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #12
    I have Apple's X11 and KDE 3.1 running AWESOME on my tibook.

    i'll just do a quick walkthrough of how to do this from the first block.

    get rid of XDarwin. it's a nasty bitch to get to run with apple's X11, though it can be done, i am told. then get apple's x11 and the SDK from their site.

    after that's done, gotta grab fink. follow these instructions. don't get fink commander though, i think it's much more of an immersive experience to gird up your loins and jump into the terminal.

    open a new terminal window. type:

    sudo apt-get bundle-kde

    this will download the latest stable release of KDE.

    after you do this, you'll want to make a .xinitrc file to start KDE when you open X11.

    in terminal, hit

    pico ~/.xinitrc

    you'll get a pretty, empty box in which to enter text. enter:

    source /sw/bin/init.sh
    /sw/bin/startkde

    save this by hitting ctrl+x and responding in the affirmitive to saving it.

    now, you can open up X11 and KDE should start. you may have to wait a good while. when you get it all set up, if there is a background dominating your desktop so you can't see your mac desktop, you can click on the start applications button, go to settings, then open control panel. there, you can go to the "desktop" tab, and select the "behavior" subtab. here, you can turn off the "enable desktop icons." you can adjust the panel on the bottom by right clicking it and selecting "configure panel." this will let you put it on the top, bottom, right, and so on. play with it till you get it out of the way of the dock.

    KDE is highly customizable. go to www.kde-look.org if you want to theme it. it's a little complicated to figure out, but you can email me with any specific questions if you want. i wouldn't pretend to know it all, but i manage to get around. i learned it all by playing around recklessly, and RTFM, of course ;)

    here is my desktop with KDE up:
    http://www.deskmod.com/?show=showskin&skin_id=28980
     
  12. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
    #13
    Shadowfax " open a new terminal window. type:
    sudo apt-get bundle-kde


    ok I did this in Terminal it says "E: Invalid operation bundle-kde" ?


    you'll want to make a .xinitrc
    -How do I make files...?


    sorry I havn't done this before
     
  13. sparkleytone macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #14
    make sure the file ends with a blank line, or else it wont be read. other than that
    Shadowfax is the man :)

    jeff...when you 'pico' the file and save it, the file is created.
     
  14. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #15
    ok, sorry, you need to type

    sudo apt-get install bundle-kde

    sorry... it was late, and i haven't done the install in awhile. i forgot to put in the command :eek:
     
  15. i_wolf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #16
    while you are at it..... head over to www.kde-look.org and check out some of the most beautiful mods, tweaks interfaces etc.. over there for kde. There is this new tweak theme thats doing the rounds over there called karamba and its pretty incredible... it can display dynamically updated information on the desktop .... well best go and check it and it will be explained properly. I aint to good at the old explanations! :)
     
  16. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
  17. sparkleytone macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #18
    its just konfabulator for KDE...not much new there :rolleyes:
     
  18. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
    #19
    Ok this is messed up, I cannot figure this out. My friend who is a Linux guru is having trouble figuring how to get KDE on OsX. Is it because OsX came with my 17inch? instead of upgrading it?
     
  19. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #20
    nope. did you follow my instructions? did that not work? it's really not that difficult to get instaled; however, if your linux guru doesn't RTFM over at fink.sourceforge.net, he's basically screwed. knowing linux won't help you if you don't figure out the quirks that throw things off.
     
  20. i_wolf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #21
    sparkleytone, i suggest you go over to kde or kde-look.org and tell them that! Over there its the greatest thing since well... konfabulator.
     
  21. i_wolf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #22
    oh and i forgot to mention its free and open source. Any more complaints!
     
  22. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
    #23
    Yeah.. I did RTFM.. thanks.




    cltk-shlibs
    tcltk-dev
    python22-shlibs
    tcltk
    python22
    python
    missing.. apparently required for some thing (apt, fink or kde.. can't recall)

    yay.

    "ok.. apt-get time..."
    no source.list file.. excellent
    no /etc/apt either
    fun.. i'm no debian person.. i can handle slackware .tgz and source code...

    I thought "hmm.. i bet it would be easier to compile this then to go through dependency hell".. wait... no gcc

    "ok.. i'll grab gcc for him.."
    wait... no cc

    then i would have to grab binutils and other stuff, but no wget, or lynx, or links, so i can't bust out a recursive directory suck of the things i need from a gnu mirror.

    he wants the latest, greatest version of KDE.. and i have no idea why.. aqua looks fine to me.

    how do you apple people do it? are all darwin systems messed up like this, or just jeff's?

    jeff: ps: don't use the password i told you not to give out or use for anything else... thanks.
     
  23. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #24
    oh, shoot. do you not have apple developer tools installed? you need the latest, i think. at any rate, GCC is on OS X if you install dev tools. i think they come with OS X on the extras CD thing that has all the APPs...

    or you can snag the latest somewhere over here.
     
  24. Jeffx342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    North Andover
    #25
    THANK YOU!!! A COMPILER!!!! =D

    BTW, I'm not a linux guru. On a un-related note, is there a /proc like thing on darwin?
     

Share This Page